Nevada Place Names Population 1860-2000

From Black Rock Desert Nevada wiki
Jump to navigationJump to search

This is a copy of "Nevada Place Names Populations 1860-2000" http://nsla.nevadaculture.org/dmdocuments/place-1910.pdf, which was unavailable on 1-Jan-2015.

A copy was obtained from http://www.archive-org-2012.com/org/n/2012-12-04_839981_35/Nevada-County-Populations-1860-2000/. Unfortunately as of May, 2021, that link is dead. For other Nevada census data, see https://nsla.nv.gov/nevada-census-data

The original file was place-all_data_crted.pdf, which was converted to xlsx and then to wiki format because the wiki does not currently accept pdf uploads. A CSV version is also available below.

The archive copy of http://nsla.nevadaculture.org/dmdocuments/place-1910.pdf stated the following:

"These population figures were taken from original source material in hard copy, of the volumes of the Decennial Censuses in the Nevada State Library, by Mona Reno, Nevada State Data Center Librarian. These data are an update and edit of a Nevada Historical Society publication "Population of Nevada Counties & Communities 1860-1980" by Waller H. Reed, 1984."

"Place names are as written in these volumes. Sometimes these look like typographical errors; such as Jarbidge and Jarbridge, Schurz and Shurz. Spellings are as printed, no assumptions as to spelling have been made, since names change through time. Clark and Esmeralda Counties both number and name their precincts and townships. In this case these places are listed twice; in the county name and in the individual name given to the area."

"Only five currently active towns have the same name as in 1860: Carson City, Genoa, Gold Hill, Silver City, Virginia City. Designations for places change from precincts to townships to census designated places; change from town or city, and back again; the county a named place is in changes when the county boundaries change. Sometimes the same place name is used in more than one county."

"This information is completely in the public domain."


Table of Nevada Place Names Population 1860-2000

Town ' 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Adelaide precinct Humboldt 19 31
Alamo census county division Lincoln 1,023 1,096
Alamo precinct Lincoln 233 211
Alamo precinct 4 Lincoln 289
Alamo township Lincoln 457 386 317 398 1,126
Alpha precinct Eureka 50 98
Alpine precinct Churchill 108
Alunite precinct Clark 4
Amargosa Valley census county division Nye 761 1,176
Antelope Valley precinct Eureka 65
Arden precinct Clark 107
Argenta township Lander 1,053 1,165 1,431 1,177 2,252 3,640
Artesia [as Ludwig-Artesia precinct] Lyon 73
Artesia precinct Lyon 34
Ash Meadows precinct Nye 63 140
Atlanta precinct Lincoln 24 4
Aurora Esmeralda 160 341
Aurora precinct Esmeralda 75 93
Aurora precinct Mineral 6
Aurora village Esmeralda 341 225
Aurum precinct White Pine 131
Austin Lander 1,324
Austin 1st Ward Lander 92
Austin 2nd Ward Lander 308
Austin 3rd Ward Lander 697
Austin 4th Ward Lander 227
Austin census county division Lander 990 468
Austin city Lander 1,679 1,215
Austin precinct No. 1 Lander 397 456 366
Austin precinct No. 2 Lander 305 299 300
Austin township Lander 661 580 419 389 414 436
Babbit unincorporated Mineral 2,464 2,159 1,579
Baker census county division White Pine 337 382
Baker precinct White Pine 227
Baker township White Pine 146 212
Bald Mountain precinct Washoe 96
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Bald Mountain township Washoe 117 79 56 29 34 14
Barcelona Nye 42
Barclay precinct Lincoln 83 55
Bartlett Creek precinct Humboldt 156 170
Battle Mountain census county division Lander 5,276 5,326
Battle Mountain census designated place Lander 2,749 3,542 2,871
Battle Mountain precinct Humboldt 261
Battle Mountain precinct Lander 365 878 602
Battle Mountain Reservation Lander 124
Battle Mountain Station Lander 150
Battle Mountain township Lander
Battle Mountain unincorporated Lander 1,856
Battle Mountain village Lander 522 360
Beatty census county division Nye 1,652 1,173
Beatty census designated place Nye 1,623 1,154
Beatty precinct Nye 122 115 239
Beatty township Nye 359 487 1,153 1,131 3,524
Bellehelen precinct Nye 51
Belleville Esmeralda 380
Belmont precinct Nye 244 284 242 117 129 52
Beowawe Lander 54
Beowawe census county division Eureka 440 548
Beowawe precinct Eureka 62 99 155 132 296
Beowawe township Eureka 521 214 85 401 400
Berlin precinct Nye 192
Blackhorse precinct White Pine 42
Blair precinct Esmeralda 366
Blue Diamond census designated place Clark 282
Blue Eagle precinct Nye 47
Bonnie Clare precinct Nye 26 19
Boulder City Clark 4,059 5,223 9,590 12,567 14,966
Boulder City unincorporated Clark 3,903
Breuner precinct Nye 37
Bristol precinct Lincoln 167 2
Bristol precinct 12 Lincoln 123
Broken Hills precinct Mineral 19
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Broken Hills township Mineral 20 23 4
Browns precinct Washoe 456
Bruno City precinct Elko 122
Bryan precinct Elko 61 1,143 22
Buckskin precinct Douglas 16
Buckskin precinct Lyon 35
Buena Vista precicnt Humboldt 520
Buena Vista precinct Esmeralda 45
Buffalo Valley precinct Pershing 4
Bull Run precinct Elko 43
Bullion precinct Lander 10 12
Bullionville Lincoln 96 68
Bunkerville census designated place Clark 1,014
Bunkerville precinct Clark 270
Bunkerville precinct Lincoln 159 251
Bunkerville township Clark 200 244 492
Bunkerville township #10 Clark 273 290 287 236
Butte Valley precinct Elko 27 27 33
Caliente census county division Lincoln 1,148 1,204
Caliente city Lincoln 970 792 916 982 1,111 1,123
Caliente precinct Lincoln 1,755 541
Caliente precinct 1 Lincoln 1,026
Caliente township Lincoln 1,552 1,212 960 979 1,054
Cal-Nev-Ari census designated place Clark 278
Cambridge precinct Esmeralda 80 111
Cambridge precinct Mineral 75 88
Camp Halleck precint Elko 160
Camp Valley precinct Lincoln 5 11
Campbell Ranch Lyon 446
Canal precinct Lyon 159 281 400
Canal township Lyon 1,470 3,315
Candelaria precinct Esmeralda 160 32
Candelaria precinct Mineral 17 16
Candelaria village Esmeralda 756 345
Carlin census county division Elko 2,300 2,347
Carlin city Elko 1,232 2,220 2,161
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Carlin precinct Elko 295 344 423 673 895
Carlin town Elko 394 413 825 832 1,203 1,023 1,313
Carlin township Elko 1,356 1,280
Carp precinct 10 Lincoln 119
Carrara precinct Nye 54
Carson City Carson Co. UT Terr. 714
Carson City Carson City 15,468 32,022 40,443 52,457
Carson City Ormsby 4,229 3,950 2,100 2,466 1,685 1,596 2,478 3,082 5,163
Carson City census county division Carson City 40,443 52,457
Carson City precinct Ormsby 3,042
Carson City Ward 1 Ormsby 965 1,273
Carson City Ward 2 Ormsby 1,135 1,193
Carson Colony Carson City 227 265 286
Carson Sink census county division Churchill 11 35
Carson township, including Carson City Ormsby 2,649 3,230 2,453 2,221 3,209 4,172 8,063
Carson Valley Carson Co. UT Terr. 452
Carver Park [as Victory Village-Carver Park unincorporated] Clark 1,776
Casazza Moana unincorporated Washoe 1,812
Cave Rock precinct Douglas 120 67 43
Cave Valley precinct Lincoln 8
Centerville precinct Douglas 481
Central precinct Humboldt 23 6
Cherry Creek census county division White Pine 153 93
Cherry Creek precinct White Pine 566 414 365 327 247
Cherry Creek township #5 White Pine 299 166 111
Chinatown [Dayton] Carson Co. UT Terr. 78
Churchill precinct Lyon 40 43
Clark census county division Clark 25,872 49,281
Clark census county division Storey 700 882
Clark township #1 Nelson Clark 81 42 2,959 3,994
Clark township #2 Searchlight Clark 161 137 282 233
Clark township #3 Crescent Clark 25 28 32 16
Clark township #4 Goodsprings Clark 356 454 528 356
Clark township #5 Las Vegas Clark 2,688 5,952 10,389 34,983
Clark township #6 Moapa Clark 104 302 345 283
Clark township #7 Logan Clark 92 154 358
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Clark township #7 Logandale Clark 377
Clark township #8 Overton Clark 380 448 692 751
Clark township #9 St. Thomas Clark 170 274 27 18
Clark township #10 Bunkerville Clark 273 290 287 236
Clark township #11 Mesquite Clark 361 451 515 476
Clark township #12 Henderson Clark 5,715
Clark township #13 Davis Dam Clark 851
Clark's Station Washoe 16
Clifford precinct Nye 21
Clover Valley Lincoln 32
Clover Valley precinct Elko 80 195 219 19 165
Clover Valley precinct Lincoln 43
Clover Valley precinct 6 Lincoln 158
Clover Valley precinct Washington Co. UT Terr. 83
Cloverdale precinct Elko 90 88 70
Coaldale precinct Esmeralda 2
Cold Springs census designated place Washoe 3,834
Columbia precinct Elko 69 16 16 7
Columbia precinct Esmeralda 549 82
Columbus Esmeralda 96
Colville Lincoln 4
Comet precinct Lincoln 27
Como Mining precinct Lyon 15
Contact precinct Elko 148 120 285
Copper Basin precinct Lander 73
Copperried precinct Churchill 26
Cortez district Lander 46
Cortez precinct Lander 117 67 35
Cottonwood precinct Churchill 41
Cottonwood precinct Lincoln 4
Crescent precinct Clark 68
Crescent precinct Lincoln 6
Crescent township #3 Clark 25 28 32 16
Crystal Bay [as Incline Village-Crystal Bay census designated place] Nye 6,225 7,119 9,952
Crystal census county division Washoe 92 7,135
Crystal Peak Washoe 120
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Cuprite precinct Esmeralda 20
Currant Creek precinct Nye 52
Currant precinct Nye 170 61 96
Davis Dam township #13 Clark 851
Dayton census county division Lyon 4,321 9,682
Dayton census designated place Lyon 2,217 5,907
Dayton precinct Lyon 918 458 517 300 358
Dayton township Lyon 826 4,376
Dayton village Lyon 391 576
Dayton-Silver City Township Lyon 773 382 489
Dean precinct Lander 16
Deep Creek precinct Elko 49 63
Deer Lodge precinct Lincoln 232
Deerlodge precinct 13 Lincoln 10
Delamar precinct Lincoln 904 78 17
Derby precinct Storey 152 62
Dewey precinct Washoe 308
Diamond Mine precinct Eureka 120
Diamond Valley White Pine 26
Diamond Valley precinct Eureka 113 81 41
Diamondfield precinct Esmeralda 48
Divide mining district Esmeralda 439
Dixie precinct Churchill 46 49
Dixie Valley census county division Churchill 167 135
Douglass precinct Esmeralda 69 51
Downeyville precinct Nye 3
Dresslerville Colony Douglas 127 153 315
Dry Valley Lincoln 133
Duck Lake township Washoe 37 61 15 5
Duck Valley Indian Reservation Elko 439 308 418
Duck Valley Reservation Elko 616 764 908 1,017
Duckwater census county division Nye 298 250
Duckwater precinct Nye 145 107 130 127 73
Duckwater Reservation Nye 104 151 149
Dun Glen precinct Humboldt 47 82
Dun Glen precinct Pershing 52
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Dutch Flat precinct Lincoln 19
Eagle Valley Carson Co. UT Terr. 227
Eagle Valley Lincoln 159
Eagle Valley precinct Lincoln 56
Eagle Valley precinct 7 Lincoln 80
East Ely precinct White Pine 738 699 695
East Ely unincorporated White Pine 1,796 1,992
East Fork precinct Douglas 132 746 1,130 875
East Fork township Douglas 2,056 1,891 2,464 3,867 14,053
East Las Vegas census designated place Clark 6,449 11,087
East Las Vegas unincorporated Clark 6,501
East Line township Elko 97 395
East Mason Valley precinct, exclusive of part of Yerington city Lyon 131 184
Eberhardt White Pine 102
Edgemont precinct Elko 78
Egan Canon White Pine 93
Eldorado Canyon precinct Lincoln 23
Elgin precinct Lincoln 165
Elgin precinct 8 Lincoln 148
Elko city Elko 2,173 3,217 4,094 5,393 6,298 7,621 8,758 14,736 16,708
Elko city Ward 1 Elko 902
Elko city Ward 2 Elko 1,602
Elko city Ward 3 Elko 1,589
Elko city Ward 4 Elko 1,300
Elko Colony Elko 729
Elko precinct Elko 1,160 752 849 1,677 3,511
Elko precinct, including Elko city Elko 2,341
Elko township Elko 8,931 11,398
Elko township #1 Elko 207 254 353
Elko township #2 Elko 1,542 430 349
Elko township #3 Elko 708 726 707
Elko township #4 Elko 536 357 359
Elko township #5 Elko 5,636 7,524 8,159
Elko township #6 Elko 2,283 2,363 2,084
Elko townships. 31-33 and ranges. 63-65 Elko 117
Ellsworth precinct Nye 54
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Ely census county division White Pine 5,846 5,535
Ely city White Pine 2,055 2,090 3,045 4,140 3,558 4,018 4,176 4,882 4,756 4,041
Ely City precinct Ward 1 White Pine 625
Ely City precinct Ward 2 White Pine 814
Ely City precinct Ward 3 White Pine 616
Ely City precinct, coextensive with Ely city White Pine 2,055
Ely Colony White Pine 74
Ely precinct White Pine 525 3,264
Ely precinct, coextensive with Ely city White Pine 2,090
Ely Reservation White Pine 133
Ely township White Pine 9,686 7,599
Ely township #1 White Pine 10,883 8,460 9,013
Ely village White Pine 203
Empire [as Gerlach-Empire census designated place] Washoe 499
Empire City precinct Ormsby 626 348
Empire township Ormsby 244 185
Empire village Washoe 348 327
Enterprise census designated place Clark 6,412 14,676
Esmeralda district #1 Goldfield Esmeralda 554 336 184
Esmeralda district #2 Silverpeak Esmeralda 655 59 91
Esmeralda district #3 Fishlake Esmeralda 116 106 228
Esmeralda district #4 Lida Esmeralda 78 54 39
Esmeralda district #5 Goldpoint Esmeralda 110 23 28
Esmeralda district #6 Millers Esmeralda 28 36 49
Esmeralda district #7 Gilbert Esmeralda 13
Esmeralda precinct #1 (includes Aurora) Esmeralda 280
Esmeralda precinct #2 (Sweetwater) Esmeralda 120
Esmeralda precinct #3 (Wellington) Esmeralda 135
Esmeralda precinct #6 (includes Pine Grove and Rockland) Esmeralda 625
Esmeralda precinct #7 (Mason) Esmeralda 158
Esmeralda precincts #4-5 Esmeralda 235
Esmeralda township Esmeralda 629 777
Eureka census county division Eureka 1,107 1,103
Eureka district Eureka 640
Eureka precinct Eureka 785 661 708 711
Eureka town Eureka 4,207 1,609
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Eureka township Eureka 705 553 496 547 798
Fairview precinct Churchill 99 33
Fallon census county division Churchill 17,760 23,812
Fallon city Churchill 741 1,753 1,758 1,911 2,400 2,734 2,959 4,262 6,438 7,536
Fallon city Ward 1 Churchill 210
Fallon city Ward 2 Churchill 209
Fallon city Ward 3 Churchill 322
Fallon Colony Churchill 46 162
Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Colony Churchill 123
Fallon Reservation Churchill 269 369
Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land Churchill 620
Fallon Station census designated place Churchill 1,256 1,092 1,265
Fallon Station unincorporated Churchill 1,045
Fay precinct Lincoln 99 25
Fernley census county division Lyon 5,188 8,596
Fernley census designated place Lyon 5,164 8,543
Fernley township Lyon 476 567 654
Fish Creek precinct Humboldt 11
Fish Creek Valley precinct Eureka 25
Fish Lake precinct Esmeralda 104 93
Fish Lake Valley precinct Esmeralda 89 130
Fishlake district #3 Esmeralda 116 106 228
Five Mile precinct Nye 79
Flanigan census county division Washoe 790
Florine precinct Nye 32
Flowery Mining District Carson Co. UT Terr. 80
Flowery Mining District Storey
Foltz precinct Humboldt 71 112
Fort Churchill Carson Co. UT Terr. 349
Fort Churchill Lyon 50
Fort Halleck precinct Elko 157 58 40 34 46
Fort McDermitt Reservation Humboldt 469 399 309
Fort Mojave Indian Reservation Clark 59 40
Fort Mojave Reservation and Trust Land Clark 19
Franktown Washoe 271
Franktown precinct Washoe 113 148 157
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Gabbs census county division Nye 812 503
Gabbs city Nye 770 874 811 667 318
Gabbs township Nye 278 796 1,000 912
Galena precinct Lander 74 19 38
Garden Valley Lander 28
Gardnerville census designated place Douglas 2,177 3,357
Gardnerville-Minden census county division Douglas 15,639 24,974
Gardnerville-Minden census designated place Douglas 2,638
Gardnerville-Minden unincorporated Douglas 1,320 647
Gardnerville precinct Douglas 658
Gardnerville Ranchos census designated place Douglas 3,542 7,455 11,054
Garrison Mine precinct Eureka 158 235
Garrison precinct Eureka 23
Geiger Grade Washoe 55
Genoa Carson Co. UT Terr. 155
Genoa Douglas
Genoa precinct Douglas 482 323 261 222 261
Genoa village Douglas 313 434
Genoa-Jacks Valley census county division Douglas 4,158 6,631
Gerlach census county division Washoe 647
Gerlach township Washoe 441 448 535 1,141 579 583
Gerlach-Empire census designated place Washoe 499
Geyser precinct Lincoln 109 57
Geyser precinct 9 Lincoln 10
Gilbert district #7 Esmeralda 13
Gilbert precinct Esmeralda 20
Glenbrook village Douglas 335 223
Glendale Washoe 129
Glendale precinct Washoe 570
Golconda census county division Humboldt 429 9,952
Golconda precinct Humboldt 80 423 430
Golconda town Humboldt 288 269
Gold Butte precinct Clark 7
Gold Hill Carson Co. UT Terr. 638
Gold Hill Storey 4,311 4,531
Gold Hill 1st Ward Storey 2,800 919
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Gold Hill 2nd Ward Storey 1,511 1,159
Gold Hill precinct Storey 649 207
Gold Hill township Storey 872 207 68 53
Gold Mountain precinct Esmeralda 27
Gold Park precinct Lander 13
Gold Run township Humboldt 640 584 271 238 780
Gold Run township, including Golconda town Humboldt 474 366
Golden precinct Nye 31
Golden Arrow precinct Nye 46 37
Golden Valley [as Lemon Valley-Golden Valley census designated place] Washoe 6,855
Goldfield census county division Esmeralda 659 440
Goldfield district #1 Esmeralda 554 336 184
Goldfield precinct Esmeralda 692
Goldfield precinct 1 Esmeralda 665
Goldfield precinct 2 Esmeralda 1,033
Goldfield precinct 3 Esmeralda 1,049
Goldfield precinct 4 Esmeralda 548
Goldfield precinct 5 Esmeralda 609
Goldfield precinct 6 Esmeralda 337
Goldfield precinct 7 Esmeralda 597
Goldfield town Esmeralda 4,838 1,558
Goldpoint district #5 Esmeralda 110 23 28
Goldyke precinct Nye 66
Good Springs precinct Clark 129
Good Springs precinct Lincoln 13
Goodsprings census designated place Clark 232
Goodsprings township Clark 216 314 1,003
Goodsprings township #4 Clark 356 454 528 356
Goshute Reservation White Pine 25 34 15
Granite precinct Esmeralda 7
Grantsville precinct Nye 14
Grass Valley Humboldt 26
Grass Valley precinct Lander 27
Halleck Elko 96
Halleck Station precinct Elko 100 117 87 152
Hamilton precinct White Pine 3,913 203 221 107 62 57
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Hamilton township #2 White Pine 39 36 22
Harmon precinct Churchill 236 253
Harmony Washington Co. UT Terr. 74
Hawthorne census county division Mineral 5,169 3,928
Hawthorne census designated place Mineral 3,741 4,162 3,311
Hawthorne city Mineral 1,861
Hawthorne precinct Esmeralda 436 471
Hawthorne precinct Mineral 244 757
Hawthorne township Mineral 1,229 4,721 5,277 5,995 5,166
Hawthorne unincorporated Mineral 2,838 3,539
Hawthorne village Esmeralda 337
Hazen precinct Churchill 144 343 328
Hazen township Churchill 253 220 262
Henderson city Clark 12,525 16,395 24,363 64,942 175,381
Henderson township Clark 12,525 16,410 24,334
Henderson township #12 Clark 5,715
Henderson unincorporated Clark 3,643
Hess precinct Lander 159
High Desert census county division Washoe 912
Highland Lincoln 21
Hiko Lincoln 54
Hiko precinct Lincoln 110 81 103
Hiko precinct 5 Lincoln 81
Hilltop precinct Lander 44
Hobart precinct Douglas 13
Horn Silver precinct Esmeralda 50
Hornsilver precinct Esmeralda 18 35
Hot Creek precinct Nye 40 63 208 53
Hot Springs precinct Churchill 65
Huffakers precinct Washoe 334
Humboldt House precinct Humboldt 112
Humboldt precinct Humboldt 136
Humboldt precinct Pershing 37
Humboldt township Humboldt 83
Humboldt township Pershing 564 740 801 497
Humboldt Wells precint Elko 42
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Huntington precinct Elko 55 30 64
Huntington Valley precinct Elko 134
Huxley precinct Churchill 78
Imlay census county division Pershing 1,104 1,912
Imlay precinct Humboldt 326
Imlay precinct Pershing 237
Incline Village census county division Washoe 7,567 9,952
Incline Village-Crystal Bay census designated place Washoe 6,225 7,119 9,952
Indian Creek precinct Lincoln 3
Indian Hills census designated place Douglas 2,544 4,407
Indian Springs census designated place Clark 1,164 1,302
Indian Springs precinct Clark 10
Indian Springs precinct Lincoln 9
Ione precinct Nye 52 149 159 164
Island Mountain precinct Elko 111 78 91 48
Jack Creek precinct Elko 74 33 134 71
Jackpot census county division Elko 1,159 1,214
Jackpot township Elko 809
Jackrabbit precinct Lincoln 8 34
Jack's Valley Carson Co. UT Terr. 117
Jacks Valley [as Genoa-Jacks Valley census county division] Douglas 4,158 6,631
Jacks Valley precinct Douglas 74 70 33
Jack's Valley precinct Douglas 140
Jackson Creek precinct Humboldt 77
Jackson Creek township Humboldt 42 48 161 125 96
Jarbidge census county division Elko 113 112
Jarbidge township Elko 32 33
Jarbridge precinct Elko 258 392
Jessup precinct Churchill 28
Johnnie precinct Nye 179
Johnson Lane census designated place Douglas 2,551 4,837
Jumbo precinct Washoe 54
Junction of Rio Virgin Lincoln 13
Jungo precinct Humboldt 77
Kennedy precinct Humboldt 96 93
Kennedy precinct Pershing 37
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Kern White Pine 36
Kimberly precinct White Pine 459 1,007
Kingbury census designated place Douglas 2,695 2,238 2,624
Kings River precinct Humboldt 23 27
Kingston Lander 58
Klondyke mining district Esmeralda 9
Lake precinct Humboldt 117
Lake township Pershing 2,033 1,973 2,302 2,702 2,670 3,408
Lake Valley [Tahoe] precinct Douglas 11
Lake Valley precinct Lincoln 5
Lamoille precinct Elko 255 288 247
Lamoille Valley precinct Elko 134 147
Lander precinct Lander 26
Lane City precinct White Pine 104 66
Las Vegas census county division Clark 715,587 1,326,484
Las Vegas city Clark 2,304 5,165 8,422 24,624 64,405 125,787 164,674 258,295 478,434
Las Vegas Colony Clark 113 86 108
Las Vegas Metropolitan Statistical Area Clark 741,459
Las Vegas Metropolitan Statistical Area (NV part) Clark; Nye; Mohave, AZ 1,408,250
Las Vegas precinct Clark 945
Las Vegas precinct Lincoln 30
Las Vegas Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area Clark 127,016 273,288 463,087
Las Vegas township Clark 106,755 191,260 350,511
Las Vegas township #5 Clark 2,688 5,952 10,389 34,983
Las Vegas Valley Lincoln 8
Lassem precinct Humboldt 62
Laughlin census designated place Clark 4,791 7,076
Lemon Valley-Golden Valley census designated place Washoe 6,855
Lewis precinct Lander 91
Lida district #4 Esmeralda 78 54 39
Lida precinct Esmeralda 98 63 27
Lida Valley precinct Esmeralda 42
Lincoln precinct #1 Caliente Lincoln 1,026
Lincoln precinct #2 Panaca Lincoln 451
Lincoln precinct #3 Pioche Lincoln 868
Lincoln precinct #4 Alamo Lincoln 289
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Lincoln precinct #5 Hiko Lincoln 81
Lincoln precinct #6 Clover Valley Lincoln 158
Lincoln precinct #7 Eagle Valley Lincoln 80
Lincoln precinct #8 Elgin Lincoln 148
Lincoln precinct #9 Geyser Lincoln 10
Lincoln precinct #10 Carp Lincoln 119
Lincoln precinct #11 Tunnell Lincoln 234
Lincoln precinct #12 Bristol Lincoln 123
Lincoln precinct #13 Deerlodge Lincoln 10
Lodi precinct Nye 29
Logan precinct Clark 99
Logan township Clark 426 1,087
Logan township #7 Clark 92 154 358
Logandale township Clark 809
Logandale township #7 Clark 377
Lone Mountain mining district Esmeralda 8
Long Valley Carson Co. UT Terr. 49
Long Valley Washoe 45
Lovelock census county division Pershing 3,232 4,781
Lovelock city Pershing 1,164 1,263 1,294 1,604 1,948 1,571 1,680 2,069 2,003
Lovelock Colony Pershing 126 92 103
Lovelock precinct Humboldt 1,204 1,421
Lovelock precinct, exclusive of part of Lovelock city Pershing 360
Lovelock, South precinct Pershing 255
Lovelocks village Humboldt 552
Lower Rochester precinct Pershing 64
Lucky Boy precinct Esmeralda 281
Ludwig precinct Lyon 45
Ludwig-Artesia precinct Lyon 73
Lund census county division White Pine 476 372
Lund precinct White Pine 253 290 257
Lund township White Pine 318 356
Lund township #4 White Pine 255 222 215
Luning precinct Esmeralda 124
Luning precinct Mineral 144 38
Luning township Mineral 38 38 78
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Lynn district Eureka 21 8
Majuba precinct Pershing 10
Mammoth Eagle district Carson Co. UT Terr. 40
Manhattan precinct Nye 631 163
Manhattan precinct, coextensive with Manhattan town Nye 401
Manhattan town Nye 401 157
Manhattan township Nye 542 94 14
Mardis precinct Elko 41 81 60 62
Marietta precinct Esmeralda 55 18
Mason precinct Esmeralda 158
Mason Valley - East Lyon 131 184
Mason Valley - West Lyon 186 168
Mason Valley precinct Lyon 709
Mason Valley precinct, including Yerington city Lyon 1,136
Mason Valley township Lyon 2,103 2,099 4,278 5,187 5,050
Mason Valley village Lyon 577
Mattsville precinct Douglas 289
Mazuma precinct Humboldt 284
Mazuma precinct Pershing 20
McDermitt census county division Humboldt 1,192 1,240
McDermitt census designated place Humboldt 373 269
McDermitt precinct Humboldt 207
McDermitt township Humboldt 435 328 561 556 831 1,086 1,159
McDermott precenct Humboldt 443
McGill census county division White Pine 1,900 2,293
McGill census designated place White Pine 1,419 1,258 1,054
McGill precinct White Pine 1,904 2,846 3,017
McGill unincorporated White Pine 2,297 2,195 2,164
Meadow Valley Lincoln 365
Meadow Valley Wash precinct Lincoln 89
Melvin precinct White Pine 64 52
Mesquite city Clark 1,871 9,389
Mesquite precinct Clark 215
Mesquite precinct Lincoln 102
Mesquite township Clark 517 674 922
Mesquite township #11 Clark 361 451 515 476
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Metropolis precinct Elko 291 182
Midas precinct Elko 220 210 130
Mill City precinct Humboldt 62 153
Mill City precinct Pershing 72
Mill Station Washoe 129
Millers district #6 Esmeralda 28 36 49
Millers precinct Esmeralda 274 64 74
Milletts precinct Nye 78
Mina census county division Mineral 484 284
Mina precinct Esmeralda 359
Mina precinct Mineral 611 395
Mina township Mineral 504 274 460 506 484
Minden [as Gardnerville-Minden census county division] Douglas 15,639 24,974
Minden [as Gardnerville-Minden census designated place] Douglas 2,638
Minden [as Gardnerville-Minden unincorporated] Douglas 1,320
Minden census designated place Douglas 1,441 2,836
Minden precinct Douglas 420 440
Mineral Hill precinct Elko 212
Mineral Hill precinct Eureka 149 42 58 15
Moapa Indian Reservation Clark 123 128
Moapa Indian Reservation Lincoln 137
Moapa precinct, including Moapa Indian Reservation Clark 222
Moapa precinct, including Moapa Indian Reservation Lincoln 160
Moapa River Reservation Clark 185 377 206
Moapa Town census designated place Clark 928
Moapa township Clark 432 353 702
Moapa township #6 Clark 104 302 345 283
Moapa Valley census designated place Clark 3,444 5,784
Mogul [as Verdi-Mogul census designated place] Washoe 2,949
Montello census county division Elko 213 487
Montello precinct Elko 355 464 545
Morey Nye 92
Morningstar precinct Lyon 19
Mottsville precinct Douglas 311 375 275
Mound House precinct Lyon 45 100 100
Mound Valley Elko 88
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Mound Valley precinct Elko 109 129 134 128
Mount Charleston census designated place Clark 285
Mount Montgomery precinct Mineral 42
Mount Montgomery township Mineral 51 27 15
Mountain City census county division Elko 1,333 1,442
Mountain City precinct Elko 467 100 94 79
Mountain City township Elko 1,125 1,216
Mountian City precinct, including part of Duck Valley Indian Reservation Elko 440
Muncy precinct White Pine 138 131
Muncy township #6 White Pine 123 169 80
National precinct Humboldt 372
National township Humboldt 12 16
Nellis AFB census designated place Clark 7,476 8,377 8,896
Nellis unincorporated Clark 6,449
Nelson precinct Clark 128
Nelson township Clark 4,171 5,674 10,059
Nelson township #1 Clark 81 42 2,959 3,994
New Jerusalem Lyon 69
New River precinct Churchill 276
New River precinct #1 Churchill 623
New River precinct #2 Churchill 432
New River precinct #3 Churchill 576
New River precinct #4 Churchill 506
New River precinct #5 Churchill 696
New River precinct, including Fallon city Churchill 1,625 2,795
New River township Churchill 4,644 5,526 8,190 10,513 13,917
New Town Eureka 251
New Washoe City census county division Washoe 10,109
New Washoe City census designated place Washoe 2,543 2,875
Newark precinct White Pine 91 73 58
Newark township #8 White Pine 63 70 64
Newark Valley White Pine 75
Newlands precinct Lincoln 30 22
Nixon census designated place Washoe 418
Nolan precinct Mineral 31
North Fork precinct Elko 122 133 126 138
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
North Las Vegas city Clark 3,875 18,422 36,216 42,739 47,707 115,488
North Las Vegas township Clark 56,241 71,605
North Ruby precinct Elko 137 164 150 109
North Valleys census county division Washoe 34,002
Northern Reese River Valley Lander 106
Norths Ranch precinct Humboldt 42 36
Not located by precincts Lincoln 12
Not located in precincts Nye 13
Olinghouse precinct Washoe 169
Omco precinct Mineral 28
O'Neils precinct Elko 47 49 24
Oneota precinct Lincoln 11
Ophir Washoe 110
Oreana precinct Pershing 102
Osceola precinct White Pine 245 176 176
Osceola township #7 White Pine 532 221 231
Overton Lincoln 149
Overton census designated place Clark 1,111
Overton precinct Clark 268
Overton precinct Lincoln 136
Overton precinct Rio Virgin, UT Terr. 119
Overton township Clark 1,162 1,336 1,752
Overton township #8 Clark 380 448 692 751
Owyhee census designated place Elko 908 1,017
Owyhee precinct Elko 444
Packard precinct Pershing 66
Pahranagat Valley Lincoln 39
Pahranagat Valley precinct Lincoln 157
Pahrump census county division Nye 7,425 17,601
Pahrump census designated place Nye 7,424 24,631
Pahrump precinct Nye 107 94 39
Pahrump township Nye 963 1,358
Palisade Lander 39
Palisade precinct Eureka 211 181 242 312 247
Palisade township Eureka 135 129 186
Palmetto precinct Esmeralda 37 23
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Palmyra Mining district Carson Co. UT Terr. 80
Panaca precinct Lincoln 493 339 311 318
Panaca precinct 2 Lincoln 451
Panaca precinct Washington Co. UT Terr. 350
Panaca township Lincoln 516 467 458 539 758
Panaca village Lincoln 324
Paradise census designated place Clark 84,818 124,682 186,070
Paradise precinct Humboldt 449 400
Paradise township Humboldt 324 400 374 292 281
Paradise unincorporated Clark 24,477
Paradise Valley precinct Humboldt 230
Paradise Valley township Humboldt 257 286
Parker precinct White Pine 46
Patterson precinct Nye 40
Pea Vine Washoe 10
Phonolite precinct Nye 21
Piermont White Pine 18
Pine Grove Esmeralda 305
Pine Grove - Rockland Esmeralda 40
Pine Grove precinct Esmeralda 84 42
Pine Nut census county division Douglas 296 787
Pine Station precinct Eureka 126 26
Pine Valley precinct Elko 35
Pinto White Pine 51
Pioche census county division Lincoln 1,604 1,865
Pioche city Lincoln 1,144
Pioche precinct Lincoln 1,620 242 585 595
Pioche precinct 3 Lincoln 868
Pioche township Lincoln 1,605 1,772 696 641 794
Pioche unincorporated Lincoln 1,392
Pioche village Lincoln 745 676
Pioneer precinct Nye 44 42
Placerville precinct Elko 160
Pleasant Valley precinct Elko 58
Pleasant Valley precinct White Pine 43 124
Plummer precinct Lyon 197 288 276 271
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Potosi precinct Clark 22
Preston precinct White Pine 182 187 180
Preston township #3 White Pine 183 80 72
Prospect precinct Eureka 65 43
Pueblo precinct Humboldt 31 61
Pyramid Lake census county division Washoe 1,438 1,714
Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation Washoe 705 491 346
Pyramid Lake Reservation Washoe 425 746 1,358 1,734
Pyramid precinct Washoe 83 74
Quartz Mountain precinct Nye 10
Queen precinct Mineral 30
Queen's River precinct Humboldt 76
Ragged Top precinct Pershing 50
Ragtown Carson Co. UT Terr. 38
Rail Road precint Elko 110
Railroad precinct Elko 34 51 30 25
Ralston census county division Nye 122 39
Ramsey precinct Lyon 62
Rawhide precinct Esmeralda 518
Rawhide precinct Mineral 53 26
Rawhide township Mineral 66 46 80
Rebel Creek precinct Humboldt 133 127
Rebel Creek township Humboldt 89 180
Red Butte precinct Humboldt 52
Red Rock Washoe 6
Reese River Valley - Northern Lander 106
Reese River Valley - Southern Lander 113
Reno city Washoe 1,035 1,302 3,563 10,867 12,016 18,529 21,317 32,497 51,470 72,863 100,756 133,850 180,480
Reno city Ward 1 Washoe 3,590 4,810 5,478
Reno city Ward 2 Washoe 2,483 2,189 4,710
Reno city Ward 3 Washoe 1,117 1,109 3,697
Reno city Ward 4 Washoe 4,268 4,854 7,595
Reno city Ward 5 Washoe 3,315 3,612 6,100
Reno city Ward 6 Washoe 3,756 4,743 4,917
Reno Metropolitan Statistical Area Washoe 254,667 339,486
Reno North census county division Washoe 71,163
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Reno precinct #1 Washoe 1,651
Reno precinct #1 Ward 1 Washoe 2,941
Reno precinct #1 Ward 2 Washoe 1,676
Reno precinct #1 Ward 3 Washoe 1,410
Reno precinct #1 Ward 4 Washoe 2,672
Reno precinct #1 Ward 5 Washoe 2,168
Reno precinct #2 Washoe 1,827
Reno precinct #3 Washoe 1,574
Reno precinct #4 Washoe 1,911
Reno precinct #5 Washoe 2,310
Reno precinct #6 Washoe 1,687
Reno precinct #7 Washoe 890
Reno precinct, including Reno town Washoe 5,076
Reno Southeast census county division Washoe 54,622
Reno Southwest census county division Washoe 53,634
Reno Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area Washoe 84,743 121,068 193,623
Reno town Washoe 4,500
Reno town Ward 1 Washoe 787
Reno town Ward 2 Washoe 949
Reno town Ward 3 Washoe 743
Reno town Ward 4 Washoe 1,132
Reno town Ward 5 Washoe 889
Reno township Washoe 20,469 24,901 39,055 63,607 90,502 137,542
Reno township, including Reno city Washoe 13,263
Reno-Sparks census county division Washoe 231,651
Reno-Sparks Colony Washoe 461 242 881
Reveille precinct Nye 80 21
Rhyolite precinct Nye 675 14
Riepetown precinct White Pine 967
Rio Virgin precinct Lincoln 762
Rioville precinct Lincoln 11
Robinson White Pine 67
Rochester precinct Pershing 133
Rochester township Pershing 55
Rockland Esmeralda 120
Rockland [as Pine Grove - Rockland] Esmeralda 40
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Rose Valley Lincoln 27
Rose Valley precinct Lincoln 10
Rosebud precinct Humboldt 80
Round Hill [as Zephyr Cove-Round Hill census designated place] Douglas 1,316 1,434 1,649
Round Mountain census county division Nye 1,923 1,825
Round Mountain precinct Nye 362 292
Round Mountain precinct, coextensive with Round Mountain town Nye 371
Round Mountain town Nye 371 231
Round Mountain township Nye 234 307 195 215 574
Round Valley precinct Lincoln 14
Ruby Hill precinct Eureka 263 182 49
Ruby Mountain precinct Saint Mary's Co. UT Terr. 36
Ruby Valley Elko 105
Ruby Valley precinct White Pine 153 169 156 214
Ruth census county division White Pine 552 506
Ruth precinct White Pine 1,312 2,281
Ruth unincorporated White Pine 1,244
Rye Patch precinct Humboldt 105 28
Rye Patch precinct Nye 42
Rye Patch precinct Pershing 32
Sacramento precint Humboldt 25
Salmon River precinct Elko 85
Salt Marsh precinct Washoe 279 199
Salt Marsh township Washoe 450
Sand Springs precinct Churchill 11
Sandy precinct Clark 62
Sandy precinct Lincoln 31
Sandy Valley census designated place Clark 1,804
Schurz census designated place Mineral 617 721
Schurz precinct, including Walker River Indian Reservation Esmeralda 540
Schurz township Mineral 434 431 415 550 567
Searchlight census designated place Clark 576
Searchlight city Clark 387
Searchlight city Ward 1 Clark 104
Searchlight city Ward 2 Clark 155
Searchlight city Ward 3 Clark 128
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Searchlight precinct Clark 211
Searchlight precinct, including Searchlight city Lincoln 613
Searchlight township Clark 229 356 620
Searchlight township #2 Clark 161 137 282 233
Secret Canon Lander 95
Shafter precinct Elko 33 44 57
Sharp precinct Nye 102 67 64
Shermantown precinct White Pine 932
Shurz precinct Mineral 49 383
Sierra precinct Humboldt 84
Silver Bow precinct Nye 24
Silver City Carson Co. UT Terr. 637
Silver City Lyon 879 605 342 307 337 100 67
Silver City [as Dayton-Silver City Township] Lyon 773 382 489
Silver City precinct, coextensive with Silver City town Lyon 307 337 100 67
Silver Park precinct Nye 263
Silver Peak precinct Esmeralda 140 112 78 99
Silver Springs census county division Lyon 3,261 6,691
Silver Springs census designated place Lyon 2,253 4,708
Silverdyke precinct Mineral 6
Silverpeak census county division Esmeralda 685 531
Silverpeak district #2 Esmeralda 655 59 91
Simon precinct Mineral 36
Simpson precinct Lyon 173 225
Smith census county division Lyon 1,139
Smith Valley census county division Lyon 1,564
Smith Valley census designated place Lyon 1,033 1,425
Smith Valley precinct Lyon 282 335 400 511
Smith Valley township Lyon 724 631 722 738 853
Smoking Valley Lander 19
Smoky Valley precinct Nye 57 132 231 54
Snake Valley precinct White Pine 144 137 281
Sodaville precinct Esmeralda 209 44
Sonoma precinct Esmeralda 11
South Fork precinct Elko 156 140 153 200
South Fork Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land Elko 123
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
South Lovelock precinct, exclusive of part of Lovelock city Pershing 255
South Ruby precinct Elko 96
Southern Reese River Valley Lander 113
Spanish Springs census designated place Washoe 9,018
Sparks [as Reno-Sparks census county division] Washoe 231,651
Sparks census county division Washoe 55,794
Sparks city Washoe 2,500 3,238 4,508 5,318 8,203 16,618 24,187 40,780 53,367 66,346
Sparks city Ward 1 Washoe 1,423 1,980
Sparks city Ward 1 Washoe 874
Sparks city Ward 2 Washoe 1,138 2,291
Sparks city Ward 2 Washoe 1,104
Sparks city Ward 3 Washoe 774 913
Sparks city Ward 3 Washoe 522
Sparks city Ward 4 Washoe 640 702
Sparks city Ward 5 Washoe 1,343 2,317
Sparks precinct, including Sparks city Washoe 2,918
Sparks township Washoe 4,866 5,901 9,540 18,815 28,702 53,230
Sparks township, including Sparks city Washoe 3,569
Spragg precinct Lyon 383 639 314
Spring City Humboldt 129
Spring Creek census designated place Elko 5,866 10,548
Spring Valley Lincoln 136
Spring Valley White Pine 19
Spring Valley census designated place Clark 51,726 117,390
Spring Valley precinct Eureka 27
Spring Valley precinct Lincoln 42
Spring Valley precinct Pershing 15
Spring Valley precinct White Pine 143
Springdale precinct Nye 293
Sprucemont precinct Elko 20
Sprucemount precinct Elko 69
St. Clair precinct Churchill 211 460 543 656
St. Joe precinct Lincoln 57
St. Joseph Lincoln 198
St. Joseph precint Rio Virgin, UT Terr. 193
St. Thomas Lincoln 252
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
St. Thomas precinct Clark 93
St. Thomas precinct Lincoln 43
St. Thomas township #9 Clark 170 274 27 18
Star City precicnt Humboldt 36
Star Valley precinct Elko 69
Starr Valley precinct Elko 416 502 388 333
Stateline census designated place Douglas 1,379
Stations on Mail Line Humboldt Co. UT Terr. 40
Steamboat Valley Carson Co. UT Terr. 196
Steptoe Valley White Pine 39
Stewart Community Carson City/Douglas 196
Stillwater precinct Churchill 129 195 394 630
Stillwater township Churchill 420 415
Sullivan's Mining district Carson Co. UT Terr. 39
Sulphur Mine precinct Humdoldt 22
Sulphur precinct Humboldt 42
Sulphur precinct Pershing 21
Summerlin South census designated place Clark 3,735
Summit Lake census county division Humboldt 281 292
Summit Lake Reservation Humboldt 15 8 15
Summit Lake township Humboldt 288 229 299 184 245
Sun Valley census county division Washoe 21,002
Sun Valley census designated place Washoe 8,822 11,391 19,461
Sun Valley unincorporated Washoe 2,414
Sunnyside precinct Nye 104 60
Sunrise Manor census designated place Clark 44,155 95,362 156,120
Sunrise Manor unincorporated Clark 10,886
Sutcliffe census designated place Washoe 281
Sutro precinct Lyon 435 109 52
Sweetwater precinct Mineral 119 63
Sweetwater precinct Esmeralda 120 116 108
Table Mountain Esmeralda 124
Taft precinct White Pine 108
Tahoe township Douglas 138 1,017 3,015 5,368
Tampinte Lincoln 17
Tecoma precinct Elko 60 124 97 33 19
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Tecoma township Elko 221 231
Te-Moak Reservation Elko 91
Tem Piute precinct Lincoln 3
Temple Bar precinct Lincoln 3
Tenabo precinct Lander 42
Thompson [as Wabuska-Thompson precinct] Lyon 234
Thompson precinct Lyon 37
Three Bar precinct (Tonken) Eureka 17
Tip Top precinct Humboldt 8
Tippets precinct White Pine 62
Tippetts precinct White Pine 25 49
Toano precinct Elko 123 127 125 70 93
Tobar precinct Elko 59 86
Tonopah township Nye 2,471 1,935 2,216 2,290 2,680
Tonopah census county division Nye 3,680 2,783
Tonopah census designated place Nye 1,952 3,616 2,627
Tonopah city Nye 3,900 4,144
Tonopah precinct Nye 2,116
Tonopah precinct #1 Nye 1,833
Tonopah precinct #2 Nye 2,067
Tonopah precinct, coextensive with Tonopah city Nye 4,144
Tonopah unincorporated Nye 1,375 1,679 1,716
Topaz Lake census county division Douglas 1,429
Treasure City White Pine 44
Treasure precinct White Pine 1,920
Truckee Canyon [as Warm Springs-Truckee Canyon census county division] Washoe 22,054
Truckee Meadows Washoe 320
Truckee River precinct Storey 77
Trucker Meadows Carson Co. UT Terr. 105
Tuano precinct Elko 117
Tule Canyon precinct Esmeralda 28
Tungsten precinct Pershing 2
Tunnell precinct #11 Lincoln 234
Tuscarora precinct Elko 669 342 241 127
Tuscarora town Elko 1,364 1,156
Tuscarora, Independence Valley Lander 119
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Tybo precinct Nye 255 124 4 55 228
U.S. Tungsten precinct White Pine 82
Union Canyon precinct Nye 158
Union township Humboldt 2,109 2,708 3,097 3,984 4,794 7,209
Union township, including Winnemmuca city Humboldt 1,934
Unionville Humboldt 470 398
Unionville precinct Humboldt 71 85
Unionville precinct Pershing 70
Ursine precinct Lincoln 103 82
Valcalda precinct Esmeralda 16
Vegas Creek unincorporated Clark 8,970
Verdi Washoe 40
Verdi census county division Washoe 2,465 3,193
Verdi precinct Washoe 400 543
Verdi township Washoe 442 375 400 410 587 716 1,256
Verdi-Mogul census designated place Washoe 2,949
Vernon precinct Humboldt 53
Victory Village-Carver Park unincorporated Clark 1,776
Virginia Storey 7,048
Virginia 1st Ward Storey 1,000 1,475 711 560
Virginia 2nd Ward Storey 2,300 1,919 746 714
Virginia 3rd Ward Storey 2,500 2,051 828 688
Virginia 4th Ward Storey 1,248 988 410 282
Virginia City Carson Co. UT Terr. 2,345
Virginia City Storey 10,917 8,511 2,695 2,244 1,200
Virginia City census county division Storey 1,826 2,517
Virginia City precinct Storey 590
Virginia City township Storey 1,009 603 515
Virginia mining district Carson Co. UT Terr. 40
Virginia township Storey 106 695 1,503
Wabuska precinct Lyon 103 145 207
Wabuska-Thompson precinct Lyon 234
Wadsworth Washoe 253 661
Wadsworth census designated place Washoe 640 881
Wadsworth precinct Washoe 1,309 212
Wadsworth township Washoe 403 867 755 631 559 555 1,012
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
Wadsworth village Washoe 537
Wahmonie precinct Nye 6
Walker River census county division Douglas 822 859
Walker River Indian Reservation Esmeralda 392 396
Walker River Indian Reservation Mineral 341
Walker River precinct Mineral 41
Walker River Reservation Mineral 371 505 811 853
Walker River Valley Carson Co. UT Terr. 24
Ward precinct White Pine 318 32
Warm Springs-Truckee Canyon census county division Washoe 22,054
Washington precinct Nye 49
Washoe City Washoe 552 91
Washoe precinct Washoe 124 103
Washoe Reservation Douglas 146
Washoe Valley Carson Co. UT Terr. 270
Washoe Valley census county division Washoe 11,444
Weed Heights unincorporated Lyon 1,092
Weilands precinct Elko 45 58 29
Wellington precinct Esmeralda 135
Wells census county division Elko 1,992 2,117
Wells city Elko 1,081 1,218 1,256 1,346
Wells Colony Elko 54
Wells precinct Elko 440 598 521 792
Wells town Elko 243 254 655 830 947
Wells township Elko 2,196 1,907
West Mason Valley precinct, exclusive of part of Yerington city Lyon 186 168
West Point Lincoln 138
West Point precicnt Rio Virgin, UT Terr. 138
West Side precinct Churchill 303
West Wendover census county division Elko 2,174 4,749
West Wendover census designated place Elko 2,007
West Wendover city Elko 4,721
West Wendover precinct Elko 17 56
White Pine township #1 Ely White Pine 10,883 8,460 9,013
White Pine township #2 Hamilton White Pine 39 36 22
White Pine township #3 Preston White Pine 183 80 72
Town 1860 1870 1880 1890 1900 1910 1920 1930 1940 1950 1960 1970 1980 1990 2000
White Pine township #4 Lund White Pine 255 222 215
White Pine township #5 Cherry Creek White Pine 299 166 111
White Pine township #6 Muncy White Pine 123 169 80
White Pine township #7 Osceola White Pine 532 221 231
White Pine township #8 Newark White Pine 63 70 64
White River precinct Nye 63 66
White River precinct White Pine 259
White Rock precinct Churchill 76 177 23
White Rock precinct Elko 132 68 58 71
Whites Ranch precinct Eureka 163
Whitney census designated place Clark 18,273
Wichman precinct Mineral 93
Willow Point precinct Humboldt 74 88
Wilsons Creek precinct Lincoln 12
Winchester census designated place Clark 19,728 23,365 26,958
Winchester unincorporated Clark 13,981
Wingfield precinct Mineral 1
Winnemucca census county division Humboldt 10,942 4,622
Winnemucca city Humboldt 1,989 2,485 2,847 3,453 3,587 4,140 6,134 7,174
Winnemucca Colony Humboldt 37 54 62
Winnemucca precinct Humboldt 290 1,110 1,786
Winnemucca town Humboldt 763 1,037
Wonder precinct Churchill 69 82
Yankee Blade Lander 56
Yerington census county division Lyon 6,092 7,968
Yerington city Lyon 682 1,169 1,005 964 1,157 1,764 2,010 2,021 2,367 2,883
Yerington Colony Lyon 139
Yerington Reservation Lyon 113
Yerington Reservation and Trust Lands Lyon 470
Yomba Reservation Nye 58 96
Yucca Flat census county division Nye 1,016
Zephyr Cove census county division Douglas 6,115 6,739
Zephyr Cove-Round Hill Village census designated place Douglas 1,316 1,434 1,649


Comma Separated Version of the Nevada Place Names Population 1860-2000

Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Adelaide precinct,Humboldt,,,,,19,31,,,,,,,,,
Alamo census county division,Lincoln,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,023","1,096"
Alamo precinct,Lincoln,,,,,,233,211,,,,,,,,
Alamo precinct 4,Lincoln,,,,,,,,289,,,,,,,
Alamo township,Lincoln,,,,,,,,,457,386,317,398,"1,126",,
Alpha precinct,Eureka,,,50,,,98,,,,,,,,,
Alpine precinct,Churchill,,,,,108,,,,,,,,,,
Alunite precinct,Clark,,,,,,4,,,,,,,,,
Amargosa Valley census county division,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,,,761,"1,176"
Antelope Valley precinct,Eureka,,,,,65,,,,,,,,,,
Arden precinct,Clark,,,,,,107,,,,,,,,,
Argenta township,Lander,,,,,,,,"1,053","1,165","1,431","1,177","2,252","3,640",,
Artesia [as Ludwig-Artesia precinct],Lyon,,,,,,,,73,,,,,,,
Artesia precinct,Lyon,,,,,,,34,,,,,,,,
Ash Meadows precinct,Nye,,,,,,,63,140,,,,,,,
Atlanta precinct,Lincoln,,,,,,,24,4,,,,,,,
Aurora,Esmeralda,,160,341,,,,,,,,,,,,
Aurora precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,75,93,,,,,,,,,
Aurora precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,6,,,,,,,,
Aurora village,Esmeralda,,,341,225,,,,,,,,,,,
Aurum precinct,White Pine,,,,,131,,,,,,,,,,
Austin,Lander,,"1,324",,,,,,,,,,,,,
Austin 1st Ward,Lander,,92,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Austin 2nd Ward,Lander,,308,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Austin 3rd Ward,Lander,,697,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Austin 4th Ward,Lander,,227,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Austin census county division,Lander,,,,,,,,,,,,,,990,468
Austin city,Lander,,,"1,679","1,215",,,,,,,,,,,
Austin precinct No. 1,Lander,,,,,397,456,366,,,,,,,,
Austin precinct No. 2,Lander,,,,,305,299,300,,,,,,,,
Austin township,Lander,,,,,,,,661,580,419,389,414,436,,
Babbit unincorporated,Mineral,,,,,,,,,,"2,464","2,159","1,579",,,
Baker census county division,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,,,,,337,382
Baker precinct,White Pine,,,,,,,,227,,,,,,,
Baker township,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,,,146,212,,
Bald Mountain precinct,Washoe,,,,,,96,,,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Bald Mountain township,Washoe,,,,,,,117,79,56,29,34,14,,,
Barcelona,Nye,,,42,,,,,,,,,,,,
Barclay precinct,Lincoln,,,,,,83,55,,,,,,,,
Bartlett Creek precinct,Humboldt,,,,,156,170,,,,,,,,,
Battle Mountain census county division,Lander,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"5,276","5,326"
Battle Mountain census designated place,Lander,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,749","3,542","2,871"
Battle Mountain precinct,Humboldt,,261,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Battle Mountain precinct,Lander,,,,,365,878,602,,,,,,,,
Battle Mountain Reservation,Lander,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,124
Battle Mountain Station,Lander,,150,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Battle Mountain township,Lander,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Battle Mountain unincorporated,Lander,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,856",,,
Battle Mountain village,Lander,,,522,360,,,,,,,,,,,
Beatty census county division,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,652","1,173"
Beatty census designated place,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,623","1,154"
Beatty precinct,Nye,,,,,,122,115,239,,,,,,,
Beatty township,Nye,,,,,,,,,359,487,"1,153","1,131","3,524",,
Bellehelen precinct,Nye,,,,,,51,,,,,,,,,
Belleville,Esmeralda,,,380,,,,,,,,,,,,
Belmont precinct,Nye,,244,284,,242,117,129,52,,,,,,,
Beowawe,Lander,,54,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Beowawe census county division,Eureka,,,,,,,,,,,,,,440,548
Beowawe precinct,Eureka,,,62,,99,155,132,296,,,,,,,
Beowawe township,Eureka,,,,,,,,,521,214,85,401,400,,
Berlin precinct,Nye,,,,,,192,,,,,,,,,
Blackhorse precinct,White Pine,,,,,,42,,,,,,,,,
Blair precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,366,,,,,,,,,
Blue Diamond census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,282
Blue Eagle precinct,Nye,,,,,,,47,,,,,,,,
Bonnie Clare precinct,Nye,,,,,,,26,19,,,,,,,
Boulder City,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,"4,059","5,223","9,590","12,567","14,966"
Boulder City unincorporated,Clark,,,,,,,,,,"3,903",,,,,
Breuner precinct,Nye,,,,,,,37,,,,,,,,
Bristol precinct,Lincoln,,,167,,2,,,,,,,,,,
Bristol precinct 12,Lincoln,,,,,,,,123,,,,,,,
Broken Hills precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,,19,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Broken Hills township,Mineral,,,,,,,,,20,23,4,,,,
Browns precinct,Washoe,,,,,456,,,,,,,,,,
Bruno City precinct,Elko,,122,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Bryan precinct,Elko,,,,,61,"1,143",,22,,,,,,,
Buckskin precinct,Douglas,,,,,,16,,,,,,,,,
Buckskin precinct,Lyon,,,,,,35,,,,,,,,,
Buena Vista precicnt,Humboldt,,520,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Buena Vista precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,45,,,,,,,,,
Buffalo Valley precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,4,,,,,,,,
Bull Run precinct,Elko,,43,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Bullion precinct,Lander,,,,,10,12,,,,,,,,,
Bullionville,Lincoln,,96,68,,,,,,,,,,,,
Bunkerville census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,014"
Bunkerville precinct,Clark,,,,,,270,,,,,,,,,
Bunkerville precinct,Lincoln,,,159,,251,,,,,,,,,,
Bunkerville township,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,200,244,492,,
Bunkerville township #10,Clark,,,,,,,273,290,287,236,,,,,
Butte Valley precinct,Elko,,,,,27,,27,33,,,,,,,
Caliente census county division,Lincoln,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,148","1,204"
Caliente city,Lincoln,,,,,,,,,,970,792,916,982,"1,111","1,123"
Caliente precinct,Lincoln,,,,,,"1,755",541,,,,,,,,
Caliente precinct 1,Lincoln,,,,,,,,"1,026",,,,,,,
Caliente township,Lincoln,,,,,,,,,"1,552","1,212",960,979,"1,054",,
Cal-Nev-Ari census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,278
Cambridge precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,80,111,,,,,,,,,
Cambridge precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,75,88,,,,,,,
Camp Halleck precint,Elko,,160,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Camp Valley precinct,Lincoln,,,,,5,,11,,,,,,,,
Campbell Ranch,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,446
Canal precinct,Lyon,,,,,,159,281,400,,,,,,,
Canal township,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,470","3,315",,
Candelaria precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,160,32,,,,,,,,,
Candelaria precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,17,16,,,,,,,
Candelaria village,Esmeralda,,,756,345,,,,,,,,,,,
Carlin census county division,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,300","2,347"
Carlin city,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,232","2,220","2,161"
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Carlin precinct,Elko,,295,,,344,423,673,895,,,,,,,
Carlin town,Elko,,,394,413,,,,825,832,"1,203","1,023","1,313",,,
Carlin township,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,356","1,280",,
Carp precinct 10,Lincoln,,,,,,,,119,,,,,,,
Carrara precinct,Nye,,,,,,,54,,,,,,,,
Carson City,Carson Co. UT Terr.,714,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Carson City,Carson City,,,,,,,,,,,,"15,468","32,022","40,443","52,457"
Carson City,Ormsby,,,"4,229","3,950","2,100","2,466","1,685","1,596","2,478","3,082","5,163",,,,
Carson City census county division,Carson City,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"40,443","52,457"
Carson City precinct,Ormsby,,"3,042",,,,,,,,,,,,,
Carson City Ward 1,Ormsby,,,,,965,"1,273",,,,,,,,,
Carson City Ward 2,Ormsby,,,,,"1,135","1,193",,,,,,,,,
Carson Colony,Carson City,,,,,,,,,,,,,227,265,286
Carson Sink census county division,Churchill,,,,,,,,,,,,,,11,35
"Carson township, including Carson City",Ormsby,,,,,"2,649","3,230","2,453","2,221","3,209","4,172","8,063",,,,
Carson Valley,Carson Co. UT Terr.,452,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Carver Park [as Victory Village-Carver Park unincorporated],Clark,,,,,,,,,,"1,776",,,,,
Casazza Moana unincorporated,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,"1,812",,,,,
Cave Rock precinct,Douglas,,120,,,67,43,,,,,,,,,
Cave Valley precinct,Lincoln,,,,,8,,,,,,,,,,
Centerville precinct,Douglas,,,,,,,,481,,,,,,,
Central precinct,Humboldt,,23,,,6,,,,,,,,,,
Cherry Creek census county division,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,,,,,153,93
Cherry Creek precinct,White Pine,,,566,,414,365,327,247,,,,,,,
Cherry Creek township #5,White Pine,,,,,,,,,299,166,111,,,,
Chinatown  [Dayton],Carson Co. UT Terr.,78,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Churchill precinct,Lyon,,40,,,43,,,,,,,,,,
Clark census county division,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"25,872","49,281"
Clark census county division,Storey,,,,,,,,,,,,,,700,882
Clark township #1 Nelson,Clark,,,,,,,81,42,"2,959","3,994",,,,,
Clark township #2 Searchlight,Clark,,,,,,,161,137,282,233,,,,,
Clark township #3 Crescent,Clark,,,,,,,25,28,32,16,,,,,
Clark township #4 Goodsprings,Clark,,,,,,,356,454,528,356,,,,,
Clark township #5 Las Vegas,Clark,,,,,,,"2,688","5,952","10,389","34,983",,,,,
Clark township #6 Moapa,Clark,,,,,,,104,302,345,283,,,,,
Clark township #7 Logan,Clark,,,,,,,92,154,358,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Clark township #7 Logandale,Clark,,,,,,,,,,377,,,,,
Clark township #8 Overton,Clark,,,,,,,380,448,692,751,,,,,
Clark township #9 St. Thomas,Clark,,,,,,,170,274,27,18,,,,,
Clark township #10 Bunkerville,Clark,,,,,,,273,290,287,236,,,,,
Clark township #11 Mesquite,Clark,,,,,,,361,451,515,476,,,,,
Clark township #12 Henderson,Clark,,,,,,,,,,"5,715",,,,,
Clark township #13 Davis Dam,Clark,,,,,,,,,,851,,,,,
Clark's Station,Washoe,,16,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Clifford precinct,Nye,,,,,,21,,,,,,,,,
Clover Valley,Lincoln,,32,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Clover Valley precinct,Elko,,80,,,195,219,19,165,,,,,,,
Clover Valley precinct,Lincoln,,,,,43,,,,,,,,,,
Clover Valley precinct 6,Lincoln,,,,,,,,158,,,,,,,
Clover Valley precinct,Washington Co. UT Terr.,,83,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Cloverdale precinct,Elko,,,,,,90,88,70,,,,,,,
Coaldale precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,,2,,,,,,,,
Cold Springs census designated place,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"3,834"
Columbia precinct,Elko,,,,,69,16,16,7,,,,,,,
Columbia precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,549,82,,,,,,,,
Columbus,Esmeralda,,,96,,,,,,,,,,,,
Colville,Lincoln,,4,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Comet precinct,Lincoln,,,,,,,27,,,,,,,,
Como Mining precinct,Lyon,,,,,15,,,,,,,,,,
Contact precinct,Elko,,,,,,148,120,285,,,,,,,
Copper Basin precinct,Lander,,,,,,,73,,,,,,,,
Copperried precinct,Churchill,,,,,,26,,,,,,,,,
Cortez district,Lander,,46,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Cortez precinct,Lander,,,,,117,67,35,,,,,,,,
Cottonwood precinct,Churchill,,,,,41,,,,,,,,,,
Cottonwood precinct,Lincoln,,,,,4,,,,,,,,,,
Crescent precinct,Clark,,,,,,68,,,,,,,,,
Crescent precinct,Lincoln,,,,,6,,,,,,,,,,
Crescent township #3,Clark,,,,,,,25,28,32,16,,,,,
Crystal Bay [as Incline Village-Crystal Bay census designated place],Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,,"6,225","7,119","9,952"
Crystal census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,92,"7,135"
Crystal Peak,Washoe,,120,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Cuprite precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,20,,,,,,,,,
Currant Creek precinct,Nye,,,,,52,,,,,,,,,,
Currant precinct,Nye,,,,,,170,61,96,,,,,,,
Davis Dam township #13,Clark,,,,,,,,,,851,,,,,
Dayton census county division,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"4,321","9,682"
Dayton census designated place,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,217","5,907"
Dayton precinct,Lyon,,918,,,458,517,300,358,,,,,,,
Dayton township,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,826,"4,376",,
Dayton village,Lyon,,,391,576,,,,,,,,,,,
Dayton-Silver City Township,Lyon,,,,,,,,,773,382,489,,,,
Dean precinct,Lander,,,,,16,,,,,,,,,,
Deep Creek precinct,Elko,,,,,,,49,63,,,,,,,
Deer Lodge precinct,Lincoln,,,,,232,,,,,,,,,,
Deerlodge precinct 13,Lincoln,,,,,,,,10,,,,,,,
Delamar precinct,Lincoln,,,,,904,78,17,,,,,,,,
Derby precinct,Storey,,,,,,152,62,,,,,,,,
Dewey precinct,Washoe,,,,,,308,,,,,,,,,
Diamond Mine precinct,Eureka,,,,,120,,,,,,,,,,
Diamond Valley,White Pine,,26,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Diamond Valley precinct,Eureka,,,,,,113,81,41,,,,,,,
Diamondfield precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,48,,,,,,,,,
Divide mining district,Esmeralda,,,,,,,439,,,,,,,,
Dixie precinct,Churchill,,,,,,,46,49,,,,,,,
Dixie Valley census county division,Churchill,,,,,,,,,,,,,,167,135
Douglass precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,69,51,,,,,,,,,
Downeyville precinct,Nye,,,,,3,,,,,,,,,,
Dresslerville Colony,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,127,153,315
Dry Valley,Lincoln,,133,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Duck Lake township,Washoe,,,,,,,37,61,15,5,,,,,
Duck Valley Indian Reservation,Elko,,,,,439,308,418,,,,,,,,
Duck Valley Reservation,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,616,764,908,"1,017"
Duckwater census county division,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,,,298,250
Duckwater precinct,Nye,,145,,,107,130,127,73,,,,,,,
Duckwater Reservation,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,,104,151,149
Dun Glen precinct,Humboldt,,,,,47,82,,,,,,,,,
Dun Glen precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,52,,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Dutch Flat precinct,Lincoln,,,,,19,,,,,,,,,,
Eagle Valley,Carson Co. UT Terr.,227,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Eagle Valley,Lincoln,,159,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Eagle Valley precinct,Lincoln,,,,,56,,,,,,,,,,
Eagle Valley precinct 7,Lincoln,,,,,,,,80,,,,,,,
East Ely precinct,White Pine,,,,,,738,699,695,,,,,,,
East Ely unincorporated,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,,"1,796","1,992",,,
East Fork precinct,Douglas,,132,,,746,"1,130",875,,,,,,,,
East Fork township,Douglas,,,,,,,,,"2,056","1,891","2,464","3,867","14,053",,
East Las Vegas census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,"6,449","11,087",
East Las Vegas unincorporated,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,"6,501",,,
East Line township,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,97,395,,
"East Mason Valley precinct, exclusive of part of Yerington city",Lyon,,,,,,,131,184,,,,,,,
Eberhardt,White Pine,,,102,,,,,,,,,,,,
Edgemont precinct,Elko,,,,,,78,,,,,,,,,
Egan Canon,White Pine,,93,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Eldorado Canyon precinct,Lincoln,,,,,23,,,,,,,,,,
Elgin precinct,Lincoln,,,,,,,165,,,,,,,,
Elgin precinct 8,Lincoln,,,,,,,,148,,,,,,,
Elko city,Elko,,,,,,,"2,173","3,217","4,094","5,393","6,298","7,621","8,758","14,736","16,708"
Elko city Ward 1,Elko,,,,,,,,,,902,,,,,
Elko city Ward 2,Elko,,,,,,,,,,"1,602",,,,,
Elko city Ward 3,Elko,,,,,,,,,,"1,589",,,,,
Elko city Ward 4,Elko,,,,,,,,,,"1,300",,,,,
Elko Colony,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,729
Elko precinct,Elko,,"1,160",752,,849,"1,677",,"3,511",,,,,,,
"Elko precinct, including Elko city",Elko,,,,,,,"2,341",,,,,,,,
Elko township,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,"8,931","11,398",,
Elko township #1,Elko,,,,,,,,,207,254,353,,,,
Elko township #2,Elko,,,,,,,,,"1,542",430,349,,,,
Elko township #3,Elko,,,,,,,,,708,726,707,,,,
Elko township #4,Elko,,,,,,,,,536,357,359,,,,
Elko township #5,Elko,,,,,,,,,"5,636","7,524","8,159",,,,
Elko township #6,Elko,,,,,,,,,"2,283","2,363","2,084",,,,
Elko townships. 31-33 and ranges. 63-65,Elko,,,,,,,,117,,,,,,,
Ellsworth precinct,Nye,,54,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Ely census county division,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"5,846","5,535"
Ely city,White Pine,,,,,,"2,055","2,090","3,045","4,140","3,558","4,018","4,176","4,882","4,756","4,041"
Ely City precinct Ward 1,White Pine,,,,,,625,,,,,,,,,
Ely City precinct Ward 2,White Pine,,,,,,814,,,,,,,,,
Ely City precinct Ward 3,White Pine,,,,,,616,,,,,,,,,
"Ely City precinct, coextensive with Ely city",White Pine,,,,,,"2,055",,,,,,,,,
Ely Colony,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,,,,74,,
Ely precinct,White Pine,,,,,525,,,"3,264",,,,,,,
"Ely precinct, coextensive with Ely city",White Pine,,,,,,,"2,090",,,,,,,,
Ely Reservation,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,133
Ely township,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,,,"9,686","7,599",,
Ely township #1,White Pine,,,,,,,,,"10,883","8,460","9,013",,,,
Ely village,White Pine,,,,203,,,,,,,,,,,
Empire [as Gerlach-Empire census designated place],Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,499
Empire City precinct,Ormsby,,626,348,,,,,,,,,,,,
Empire township,Ormsby,,,,,244,185,,,,,,,,,
Empire village,Washoe,,,348,327,,,,,,,,,,,
Enterprise census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"6,412","14,676"
Esmeralda district #1 Goldfield,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,554,336,184,,,,
Esmeralda district #2 Silverpeak,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,655,59,91,,,,
Esmeralda district #3 Fishlake,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,116,106,228,,,,
Esmeralda district #4 Lida,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,78,54,39,,,,
Esmeralda district #5 Goldpoint,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,110,23,28,,,,
Esmeralda district #6 Millers,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,28,36,49,,,,
Esmeralda district #7 Gilbert,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,13,,,,,,
Esmeralda precinct #1 (includes Aurora),Esmeralda,,280,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Esmeralda precinct #2 (Sweetwater),Esmeralda,,120,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Esmeralda precinct #3 (Wellington),Esmeralda,,135,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Esmeralda precinct #6 (includes Pine Grove and Rockland),Esmeralda,,625,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Esmeralda precinct #7 (Mason),Esmeralda,,158,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Esmeralda precincts #4-5,Esmeralda,,235,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Esmeralda township,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,,,,629,777,,
Eureka census county division,Eureka,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,107","1,103"
Eureka district,Eureka,,640,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Eureka precinct,Eureka,,,,,785,661,708,711,,,,,,,
Eureka town,Eureka,,,"4,207","1,609",,,,,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Eureka township,Eureka,,,,,,,,,705,553,496,547,798,,
Fairview precinct,Churchill,,,,,,99,33,,,,,,,,
Fallon census county division,Churchill,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"17,760","23,812"
Fallon city,Churchill,,,,,,741,"1,753","1,758","1,911","2,400","2,734","2,959","4,262","6,438","7,536"
Fallon city Ward 1,Churchill,,,,,,210,,,,,,,,,
Fallon city Ward 2,Churchill,,,,,,209,,,,,,,,,
Fallon city Ward 3,Churchill,,,,,,322,,,,,,,,,
Fallon Colony,Churchill,,,,,,,,,,,,,46,162,
Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Colony,Churchill,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,123
Fallon Reservation,Churchill,,,,,,,,,,,,,269,369,
Fallon Paiute-Shoshone Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land,Churchill,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,620
Fallon Station census designated place,Churchill,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,256","1,092","1,265"
Fallon Station unincorporated,Churchill,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,045",,,
Fay precinct,Lincoln,,,,,,99,25,,,,,,,,
Fernley census county division,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"5,188","8,596"
Fernley census designated place,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"5,164","8,543"
Fernley township,Lyon,,,,,,,,,476,567,654,,,,
Fish Creek precinct,Humboldt,,11,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Fish Creek Valley precinct,Eureka,,,,,25,,,,,,,,,,
Fish Lake precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,104,93,,,,,,,,,
Fish Lake Valley precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,,89,130,,,,,,,
Fishlake district #3,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,116,106,228,,,,
Five Mile precinct,Nye,,,,,,,,79,,,,,,,
Flanigan census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,790,
Florine precinct,Nye,,,,,,32,,,,,,,,,
Flowery Mining District,Carson Co. UT Terr.,80,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Flowery Mining District,Storey,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Foltz precinct,Humboldt,,,,,71,112,,,,,,,,,
Fort Churchill,Carson Co. UT Terr.,349,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Fort Churchill,Lyon,,,50,,,,,,,,,,,,
Fort Halleck precinct,Elko,,,157,,58,40,34,46,,,,,,,
Fort McDermitt Reservation,Humboldt,,,,,,,,,,,,,469,399,309
Fort Mojave Indian Reservation,Clark,,,,,,59,40,,,,,,,,
Fort Mojave Reservation and Trust Land,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,19
Franktown,Washoe,,271,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Franktown precinct,Washoe,,,113,,148,157,,,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Gabbs census county division,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,,,812,503
Gabbs city,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,770,874,811,667,318
Gabbs township,Nye,,,,,,,,,,278,796,"1,000",912,,
Galena precinct,Lander,,,,,74,19,38,,,,,,,,
Garden Valley,Lander,,28,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Gardnerville census designated place,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,177","3,357"
Gardnerville-Minden census county division,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"15,639","24,974"
Gardnerville-Minden census designated place,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,638",,
Gardnerville-Minden unincorporated,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,320",,647,
Gardnerville precinct,Douglas,,,,,,,,658,,,,,,,
Gardnerville Ranchos census designated place,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,"3,542","7,455","11,054"
Garrison Mine precinct,Eureka,,,,,158,235,,,,,,,,,
Garrison precinct,Eureka,,,,,,,,23,,,,,,,
Geiger Grade,Washoe,,55,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Genoa,Carson Co. UT Terr.,155,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Genoa,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Genoa precinct,Douglas,,482,,,323,261,222,261,,,,,,,
Genoa village,Douglas,,,313,434,,,,,,,,,,,
Genoa-Jacks Valley census county division,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"4,158","6,631"
Gerlach census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,647,
Gerlach township,Washoe,,,,,,,,441,448,535,"1,141",579,583,,
Gerlach-Empire census designated place,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,499
Geyser precinct,Lincoln,,,,,,109,57,,,,,,,,
Geyser precinct 9,Lincoln,,,,,,,,10,,,,,,,
Gilbert district #7,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,13,,,,,,
Gilbert precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,20,,,,,,,
Glenbrook village,Douglas,,,335,223,,,,,,,,,,,
Glendale,Washoe,,129,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Glendale precinct,Washoe,,,,,570,,,,,,,,,,
Golconda census county division,Humboldt,,,,,,,,,,,,,,429,"9,952"
Golconda precinct,Humboldt,,80,,,423,430,,,,,,,,,
Golconda town,Humboldt,,,,,,,288,269,,,,,,,
Gold Butte precinct,Clark,,,,,,7,,,,,,,,,
Gold Hill,Carson Co. UT Terr.,638,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Gold Hill,Storey,,"4,311","4,531",,,,,,,,,,,,
Gold Hill 1st Ward,Storey,,"2,800",,919,,,,,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Gold Hill 2nd Ward,Storey,,"1,511",,"1,159",,,,,,,,,,,
Gold Hill precinct,Storey,,,,,,649,207,,,,,,,,
Gold Hill township,Storey,,,,,872,,,,207,68,53,,,,
Gold Mountain precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,27,,,,,,,,,
Gold Park precinct,Lander,,,,,,13,,,,,,,,,
Gold Run township,Humboldt,,,,,,,,,640,584,271,238,780,,
"Gold Run township, including Golconda town",Humboldt,,,,,,,474,366,,,,,,,
Golden precinct,Nye,,,,,,31,,,,,,,,,
Golden Arrow precinct,Nye,,,,,,46,37,,,,,,,,
Golden Valley [as Lemon Valley-Golden Valley census designated place],Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"6,855"
Goldfield census county division,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,,,,,,659,440
Goldfield district #1,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,554,336,184,,,,
Goldfield precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,692,,,,,,,
Goldfield precinct 1,Esmeralda,,,,,,665,,,,,,,,,
Goldfield precinct 2,Esmeralda,,,,,,"1,033",,,,,,,,,
Goldfield precinct 3,Esmeralda,,,,,,"1,049",,,,,,,,,
Goldfield precinct 4,Esmeralda,,,,,,548,,,,,,,,,
Goldfield precinct 5,Esmeralda,,,,,,609,,,,,,,,,
Goldfield precinct 6,Esmeralda,,,,,,337,,,,,,,,,
Goldfield precinct 7,Esmeralda,,,,,,597,,,,,,,,,
Goldfield town,Esmeralda,,,,,,"4,838","1,558",,,,,,,,
Goldpoint district #5,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,110,23,28,,,,
Goldyke precinct,Nye,,,,,,66,,,,,,,,,
Good Springs precinct,Clark,,,,,,129,,,,,,,,,
Good Springs precinct,Lincoln,,,,,13,,,,,,,,,,
Goodsprings census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,232
Goodsprings township,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,216,314,"1,003",,
Goodsprings township #4,Clark,,,,,,,356,454,528,356,,,,,
Goshute Reservation,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,,,,25,34,15
Granite precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,7,,,,,,,,,
Grantsville precinct,Nye,,,,,,,14,,,,,,,,
Grass Valley,Humboldt,,26,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Grass Valley precinct,Lander,,27,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Halleck,Elko,,,96,,,,,,,,,,,,
Halleck Station precinct,Elko,,,,,100,117,87,152,,,,,,,
Hamilton precinct,White Pine,,"3,913",203,,221,107,62,57,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Hamilton township #2,White Pine,,,,,,,,,39,36,22,,,,
Harmon precinct,Churchill,,,,,,,236,253,,,,,,,
Harmony,Washington Co. UT Terr.,,74,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Hawthorne census county division,Mineral,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"5,169","3,928"
Hawthorne census designated place,Mineral,,,,,,,,,,,,,"3,741","4,162","3,311"
Hawthorne city,Mineral,,,,,,,,,,"1,861",,,,,
Hawthorne precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,436,471,,,,,,,,,
Hawthorne precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,244,757,,,,,,,
Hawthorne township,Mineral,,,,,,,,,"1,229","4,721","5,277","5,995","5,166",,
Hawthorne unincorporated,Mineral,,,,,,,,,,,"2,838","3,539",,,
Hawthorne village,Esmeralda,,,,337,,,,,,,,,,,
Hazen precinct,Churchill,,,,,,144,343,328,,,,,,,
Hazen township,Churchill,,,,,,,,,253,220,262,,,,
Henderson city,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,"12,525","16,395","24,363","64,942","175,381"
Henderson township,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,"12,525","16,410","24,334",,
Henderson township #12,Clark,,,,,,,,,,"5,715",,,,,
Henderson unincorporated,Clark,,,,,,,,,,"3,643",,,,,
Hess precinct,Lander,,,,,159,,,,,,,,,,
High Desert census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,912
Highland,Lincoln,,21,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Hiko,Lincoln,,54,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Hiko precinct,Lincoln,,110,,,,81,103,,,,,,,,
Hiko precinct 5,Lincoln,,,,,,,,81,,,,,,,
Hilltop precinct,Lander,,,,,,,44,,,,,,,,
Hobart precinct,Douglas,,,,,13,,,,,,,,,,
Horn Silver precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,50,,,,,,,,,
Hornsilver precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,,18,35,,,,,,,
Hot Creek precinct,Nye,,40,,,,63,208,53,,,,,,,
Hot Springs precinct,Churchill,,,,,65,,,,,,,,,,
Huffakers precinct,Washoe,,,,,,334,,,,,,,,,
Humboldt House precinct,Humboldt,,,,,112,,,,,,,,,,
Humboldt precinct,Humboldt,,136,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Humboldt precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,37,,,,,,,,
Humboldt township,Humboldt,,,,,,,83,,,,,,,,
Humboldt township,Pershing,,,,,,,,564,740,801,497,,,,
Humboldt Wells precint,Elko,,42,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Huntington precinct,Elko,,,,,,55,30,64,,,,,,,
Huntington Valley precinct,Elko,,,,,134,,,,,,,,,,
Huxley precinct,Churchill,,,,,,78,,,,,,,,,
Imlay census county division,Pershing,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,104","1,912"
Imlay precinct,Humboldt,,,,,,326,,,,,,,,,
Imlay precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,237,,,,,,,,
Incline Village census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"7,567","9,952"
Incline Village-Crystal Bay census designated place,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,"6,225","7,119","9,952"
Indian Creek precinct,Lincoln,,,,,3,,,,,,,,,,
Indian Hills census designated place,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,544","4,407"
Indian Springs census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,164","1,302"
Indian Springs precinct,Clark,,,,,,10,,,,,,,,,
Indian Springs precinct,Lincoln,,,,,9,,,,,,,,,,
Ione precinct,Nye,,52,,,149,,159,164,,,,,,,
Island Mountain precinct,Elko,,,,,111,78,91,48,,,,,,,
Jack Creek precinct,Elko,,,,,74,33,134,71,,,,,,,
Jackpot census county division,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,159","1,214"
Jackpot township,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,809,,
Jackrabbit precinct,Lincoln,,,,,,8,34,,,,,,,,
Jack's Valley,Carson Co. UT Terr.,117,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Jacks Valley [as Genoa-Jacks Valley census county division],Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"4,158","6,631"
Jacks Valley precinct,Douglas,,,,,74,70,33,,,,,,,,
Jack's Valley precinct,Douglas,,140,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Jackson Creek precinct,Humboldt,,,,,,77,,,,,,,,,
Jackson Creek township,Humboldt,,,,,,,42,48,161,125,96,,,,
Jarbidge census county division,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,,113,112
Jarbidge township,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,32,33,,
Jarbridge precinct,Elko,,,,,,,258,392,,,,,,,
Jessup precinct,Churchill,,,,,,28,,,,,,,,,
Johnnie precinct,Nye,,,,,,179,,,,,,,,,
Johnson Lane census designated place,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,551","4,837"
Jumbo precinct,Washoe,,,,,,54,,,,,,,,,
Junction of Rio Virgin,Lincoln,,13,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Jungo precinct,Humboldt,,,,,,,,77,,,,,,,
Kennedy precinct,Humboldt,,,,,96,93,,,,,,,,,
Kennedy precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,37,,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Kern,White Pine,,36,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Kimberly precinct,White Pine,,,,,,,459,"1,007",,,,,,,
Kingbury census designated place,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,695","2,238","2,624"
Kings River precinct,Humboldt,,,,,23,27,,,,,,,,,
Kingston,Lander,,,58,,,,,,,,,,,,
Klondyke mining district,Esmeralda,,,,,,,9,,,,,,,,
Lake precinct,Humboldt,,117,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Lake township,Pershing,,,,,,,,"2,033","1,973","2,302","2,702","2,670","3,408",,
Lake Valley [Tahoe] precinct,Douglas,,11,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Lake Valley precinct,Lincoln,,,,,5,,,,,,,,,,
Lamoille precinct,Elko,,,,,,255,288,247,,,,,,,
Lamoille Valley precinct,Elko,,134,,,147,,,,,,,,,,
Lander precinct,Lander,,,,,,,26,,,,,,,,
Lane City precinct,White Pine,,,,,,104,66,,,,,,,,
Las Vegas census county division,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"715,587","1,326,484"
Las Vegas city,Clark,,,,,,,"2,304","5,165","8,422","24,624","64,405","125,787","164,674","258,295","478,434"
Las Vegas Colony,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,113,86,108
Las Vegas Metropolitan Statistical Area,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"741,459",
Las Vegas Metropolitan Statistical Area   (NV part),"Clark; Nye; Mohave, AZ",,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,408,250"
Las Vegas precinct,Clark,,,,,,945,,,,,,,,,
Las Vegas precinct,Lincoln,,,,,30,,,,,,,,,,
Las Vegas Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,"127,016","273,288","463,087",,
Las Vegas township,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,"106,755","191,260","350,511",,
Las Vegas township #5,Clark,,,,,,,"2,688","5,952","10,389","34,983",,,,,
Las Vegas Valley,Lincoln,,8,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Lassem precinct,Humboldt,,,,,,,62,,,,,,,,
Laughlin census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"4,791","7,076"
Lemon Valley-Golden Valley census designated place,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"6,855"
Lewis precinct,Lander,,,,,91,,,,,,,,,,
Lida district #4,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,78,54,39,,,,
Lida precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,98,63,27,,,,,,,
Lida Valley precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,42,,,,,,,,,,
Lincoln precinct #1 Caliente,Lincoln,,,,,,,,"1,026",,,,,,,
Lincoln precinct #2 Panaca,Lincoln,,,,,,,,451,,,,,,,
Lincoln precinct #3 Pioche,Lincoln,,,,,,,,868,,,,,,,
Lincoln precinct #4 Alamo,Lincoln,,,,,,,,289,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Lincoln precinct #5 Hiko,Lincoln,,,,,,,,81,,,,,,,
Lincoln precinct #6 Clover Valley,Lincoln,,,,,,,,158,,,,,,,
Lincoln precinct #7 Eagle Valley,Lincoln,,,,,,,,80,,,,,,,
Lincoln precinct #8 Elgin,Lincoln,,,,,,,,148,,,,,,,
Lincoln precinct #9 Geyser,Lincoln,,,,,,,,10,,,,,,,
Lincoln precinct #10 Carp,Lincoln,,,,,,,,119,,,,,,,
Lincoln precinct #11 Tunnell,Lincoln,,,,,,,,234,,,,,,,
Lincoln precinct #12  Bristol,Lincoln,,,,,,,,123,,,,,,,
Lincoln precinct #13 Deerlodge,Lincoln,,,,,,,,10,,,,,,,
Lodi precinct,Nye,,,,,,29,,,,,,,,,
Logan precinct,Clark,,,,,,99,,,,,,,,,
Logan township,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,426,"1,087",,
Logan township #7,Clark,,,,,,,92,154,358,,,,,,
Logandale township,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,809,,,,
Logandale township #7,Clark,,,,,,,,,,377,,,,,
Lone Mountain mining district,Esmeralda,,,,,,,8,,,,,,,,
Long Valley,Carson Co. UT Terr.,49,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Long Valley,Washoe,,45,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Lovelock census county division,Pershing,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"3,232","4,781"
Lovelock city,Pershing,,,,,,,"1,164","1,263","1,294","1,604","1,948","1,571","1,680","2,069","2,003"
Lovelock Colony,Pershing,,,,,,,,,,,,,126,92,103
Lovelock precinct,Humboldt,,,,,"1,204","1,421",,,,,,,,,
"Lovelock precinct, exclusive of part of Lovelock city",Pershing,,,,,,,360,,,,,,,,
"Lovelock, South precinct",Pershing,,,,,,,255,,,,,,,,
Lovelocks village,Humboldt,,,,552,,,,,,,,,,,
Lower Rochester precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,64,,,,,,,,
Lucky Boy precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,281,,,,,,,,,
Ludwig precinct,Lyon,,,,,,,45,,,,,,,,
Ludwig-Artesia precinct,Lyon,,,,,,,,73,,,,,,,
Lund census county division,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,,,,,476,372
Lund precinct,White Pine,,,,,,253,290,257,,,,,,,
Lund township,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,,,318,356,,
Lund township #4,White Pine,,,,,,,,,255,222,215,,,,
Luning precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,124,,,,,,,,,
Luning precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,144,38,,,,,,,
Luning township,Mineral,,,,,,,,,38,38,78,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Lynn district,Eureka,,,,,,21,8,,,,,,,,
Majuba precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,10,,,,,,,,
Mammoth Eagle district,Carson Co. UT Terr.,40,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Manhattan precinct,Nye,,,,,,631,,163,,,,,,,
"Manhattan precinct, coextensive with Manhattan town",Nye,,,,,,,401,,,,,,,,
Manhattan town,Nye,,,,,,,401,157,,,,,,,
Manhattan township,Nye,,,,,,,,,542,94,14,,,,
Mardis precinct,Elko,,,,,41,81,60,62,,,,,,,
Marietta precinct,Esmeralda,,,55,,,18,,,,,,,,,
Mason precinct,Esmeralda,,158,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Mason Valley - East,Lyon,,,,,,,131,184,,,,,,,
Mason Valley - West,Lyon,,,,,,,186,168,,,,,,,
Mason Valley precinct,Lyon,,,,,709,,,,,,,,,,
"Mason Valley precinct, including Yerington city",Lyon,,,,,,"1,136",,,,,,,,,
Mason Valley township,Lyon,,,,,,,,,"2,103","2,099","4,278","5,187","5,050",,
Mason Valley village,Lyon,,,,577,,,,,,,,,,,
Mattsville precinct,Douglas,,289,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Mazuma precinct,Humboldt,,,,,,284,,,,,,,,,
Mazuma precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,20,,,,,,,,
McDermitt census county division,Humboldt,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,192","1,240"
McDermitt census designated place,Humboldt,,,,,,,,,,,,,,373,269
McDermitt precinct,Humboldt,,,,,207,,,,,,,,,,
McDermitt township,Humboldt,,,,,,,435,328,561,556,831,"1,086","1,159",,
McDermott precenct,Humboldt,,,,,,443,,,,,,,,,
McGill census county division,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,900","2,293"
McGill census designated place,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,419","1,258","1,054"
McGill precinct,White Pine,,,,,,"1,904","2,846","3,017",,,,,,,
McGill unincorporated,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,"2,297","2,195","2,164",,,
Meadow Valley,Lincoln,,365,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Meadow Valley Wash precinct,Lincoln,,,,,89,,,,,,,,,,
Melvin precinct,White Pine,,,,,,64,,52,,,,,,,
Mesquite city,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,871","9,389"
Mesquite precinct,Clark,,,,,,215,,,,,,,,,
Mesquite precinct,Lincoln,,,,,102,,,,,,,,,,
Mesquite township,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,517,674,922,,
Mesquite township #11,Clark,,,,,,,361,451,515,476,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Metropolis precinct,Elko,,,,,,,291,182,,,,,,,
Midas precinct,Elko,,,,,,220,210,130,,,,,,,
Mill City precinct,Humboldt,,,,,62,153,,,,,,,,,
Mill City precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,72,,,,,,,,
Mill Station,Washoe,,129,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Millers district #6,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,28,36,49,,,,
Millers precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,274,64,74,,,,,,,
Milletts precinct,Nye,,,,,,,78,,,,,,,,
Mina census county division,Mineral,,,,,,,,,,,,,,484,284
Mina precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,359,,,,,,,,,
Mina precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,611,395,,,,,,,
Mina township,Mineral,,,,,,,,,504,274,460,506,484,,
Minden [as Gardnerville-Minden census county division],Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"15,639","24,974"
Minden [as Gardnerville-Minden census designated place],Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,638",,
Minden [as Gardnerville-Minden unincorporated],Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,320",,,
Minden census designated place,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,441","2,836"
Minden precinct,Douglas,,,,,,,420,440,,,,,,,
Mineral Hill precinct,Elko,,212,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Mineral Hill precinct,Eureka,,,149,,42,58,,15,,,,,,,
Moapa Indian Reservation,Clark,,,,,,123,128,,,,,,,,
Moapa Indian Reservation,Lincoln,,,,,137,,,,,,,,,,
"Moapa precinct, including Moapa Indian Reservation",Clark,,,,,,222,,,,,,,,,
"Moapa precinct, including Moapa Indian Reservation",Lincoln,,,,,160,,,,,,,,,,
Moapa River Reservation,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,185,377,206
Moapa Town census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,928
Moapa township,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,432,353,702,,
Moapa township #6,Clark,,,,,,,104,302,345,283,,,,,
Moapa Valley census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"3,444","5,784"
Mogul [as Verdi-Mogul census designated place],Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,949"
Montello census county division,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,,213,487
Montello precinct,Elko,,,,,,355,464,545,,,,,,,
Morey,Nye,,,92,,,,,,,,,,,,
Morningstar precinct,Lyon,,,,,,19,,,,,,,,,
Mottsville precinct,Douglas,,,,,311,375,275,,,,,,,,
Mound House precinct,Lyon,,,,,45,100,100,,,,,,,,
Mound Valley,Elko,,88,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Mound Valley precinct,Elko,,,,,109,129,134,128,,,,,,,
Mount Charleston census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,285
Mount Montgomery precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,,42,,,,,,,
Mount Montgomery township,Mineral,,,,,,,,,51,27,15,,,,
Mountain City census county division,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,333","1,442"
Mountain City precinct,Elko,,467,,,100,,94,79,,,,,,,
Mountain City township,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,125","1,216",,
"Mountian City precinct, including part of Duck Valley Indian Reservation",Elko,,,,,,440,,,,,,,,,
Muncy precinct,White Pine,,,,,,138,,131,,,,,,,
Muncy township #6,White Pine,,,,,,,,,123,169,80,,,,
National precinct,Humboldt,,,,,,372,,,,,,,,,
National township,Humboldt,,,,,,,12,16,,,,,,,
Nellis AFB census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,"7,476","8,377","8,896"
Nellis unincorporated,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,"6,449",,,
Nelson precinct,Clark,,,,,,128,,,,,,,,,
Nelson township,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,"4,171","5,674","10,059",,
Nelson township #1,Clark,,,,,,,81,42,"2,959","3,994",,,,,
New Jerusalem,Lyon,,,69,,,,,,,,,,,,
New River precinct,Churchill,,,,,276,,,,,,,,,,
New River precinct #1,Churchill,,,,,,,,623,,,,,,,
New River precinct #2,Churchill,,,,,,,,432,,,,,,,
New River precinct #3,Churchill,,,,,,,,576,,,,,,,
New River precinct #4,Churchill,,,,,,,,506,,,,,,,
New River precinct #5,Churchill,,,,,,,,696,,,,,,,
"New River precinct, including Fallon city",Churchill,,,,,,"1,625","2,795",,,,,,,,
New River township,Churchill,,,,,,,,,"4,644","5,526","8,190","10,513","13,917",,
New Town,Eureka,,,251,,,,,,,,,,,,
New Washoe City census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"10,109",
New Washoe City census designated place,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,543","2,875",
Newark precinct,White Pine,,,,,91,73,,58,,,,,,,
Newark township #8,White Pine,,,,,,,,,63,70,64,,,,
Newark Valley,White Pine,,75,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Newlands precinct,Lincoln,,,,,,30,22,,,,,,,,
Nixon census designated place,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,418
Nolan precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,31,,,,,,,,
North Fork precinct,Elko,,,,,122,133,126,138,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
North Las Vegas city,Clark,,,,,,,,,,"3,875","18,422","36,216","42,739","47,707","115,488"
North Las Vegas township,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,"56,241","71,605",,
North Ruby precinct,Elko,,,,,137,164,150,109,,,,,,,
North Valleys census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"34,002"
Northern Reese River Valley,Lander,,106,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Norths Ranch precinct,Humboldt,,,,,42,36,,,,,,,,,
Not located by precincts,Lincoln,,,,,12,,,,,,,,,,
Not located in precincts,Nye,,,,,,,13,,,,,,,,
Olinghouse precinct,Washoe,,,,,,169,,,,,,,,,
Omco precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,28,,,,,,,,
O'Neils precinct,Elko,,,,,47,49,24,,,,,,,,
Oneota precinct,Lincoln,,,,,,11,,,,,,,,,
Ophir,Washoe,,110,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Oreana precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,102,,,,,,,,
Osceola precinct,White Pine,,,245,,176,176,,,,,,,,,
Osceola township #7,White Pine,,,,,,,,,532,221,231,,,,
Overton,Lincoln,,149,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Overton census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,111",,
Overton precinct,Clark,,,,,,268,,,,,,,,,
Overton precinct,Lincoln,,,,,136,,,,,,,,,,
Overton precinct,"Rio Virgin, UT Terr.",,119,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Overton township,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,"1,162","1,336","1,752",,
Overton township #8,Clark,,,,,,,380,448,692,751,,,,,
Owyhee census designated place,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,,908,"1,017"
Owyhee precinct,Elko,,,,,,,,444,,,,,,,
Packard precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,66,,,,,,,,
Pahranagat Valley,Lincoln,,39,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Pahranagat Valley precinct,Lincoln,,,,,157,,,,,,,,,,
Pahrump census county division,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"7,425","17,601"
Pahrump census designated place,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"7,424","24,631"
Pahrump precinct,Nye,,,,,107,,94,39,,,,,,,
Pahrump township,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,963,"1,358",,
Palisade,Lander,,39,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Palisade precinct,Eureka,,,211,,181,242,312,247,,,,,,,
Palisade township,Eureka,,,,,,,,,135,129,186,,,,
Palmetto precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,37,23,,,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Palmyra Mining district,Carson Co. UT Terr.,80,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Panaca precinct,Lincoln,,493,,,339,311,318,,,,,,,,
Panaca precinct 2,Lincoln,,,,,,,,451,,,,,,,
Panaca precinct,Washington Co. UT Terr.,,350,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Panaca township,Lincoln,,,,,,,,,516,467,458,539,758,,
Panaca village,Lincoln,,,,324,,,,,,,,,,,
Paradise census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,"84,818","124,682","186,070"
Paradise precinct,Humboldt,,,,,449,400,,,,,,,,,
Paradise township,Humboldt,,,,,,,324,400,374,292,281,,,,
Paradise unincorporated,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,"24,477",,,
Paradise Valley precinct,Humboldt,,230,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Paradise Valley township,Humboldt,,,,,,,,,,,,257,286,,
Parker precinct,White Pine,,,,,,,,46,,,,,,,
Patterson precinct,Nye,,40,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Pea Vine,Washoe,,10,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Phonolite precinct,Nye,,,,,,21,,,,,,,,,
Piermont,White Pine,,18,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Pine Grove,Esmeralda,,305,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Pine Grove - Rockland,Esmeralda,,40,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Pine Grove precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,84,42,,,,,,,,,
Pine Nut census county division,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,296,787
Pine Station precinct,Eureka,,,126,,26,,,,,,,,,,
Pine Valley precinct,Elko,,35,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Pinto,White Pine,,51,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Pioche census county division,Lincoln,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,604","1,865"
Pioche city,Lincoln,,"1,144",,,,,,,,,,,,,
Pioche precinct,Lincoln,,"1,620",,,242,585,595,,,,,,,,
Pioche precinct 3,Lincoln,,,,,,,,868,,,,,,,
Pioche township,Lincoln,,,,,,,,,"1,605","1,772",696,641,794,,
Pioche unincorporated,Lincoln,,,,,,,,,,"1,392",,,,,
Pioche village,Lincoln,,,745,676,,,,,,,,,,,
Pioneer precinct,Nye,,,,,,,44,42,,,,,,,
Placerville precinct,Elko,,160,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Pleasant Valley precinct,Elko,,,,,58,,,,,,,,,,
Pleasant Valley precinct,White Pine,,,,,,43,124,,,,,,,,
Plummer precinct,Lyon,,,,,197,288,276,271,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Potosi precinct,Clark,,,,,,22,,,,,,,,,
Preston precinct,White Pine,,,,,,182,187,180,,,,,,,
Preston township #3,White Pine,,,,,,,,,183,80,72,,,,
Prospect precinct,Eureka,,,,,,65,43,,,,,,,,
Pueblo precinct,Humboldt,,,,,31,61,,,,,,,,,
Pyramid Lake census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,438","1,714"
Pyramid Lake Indian Reservation,Washoe,,,,,705,491,346,,,,,,,,
Pyramid Lake Reservation,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,425,746,"1,358","1,734"
Pyramid precinct,Washoe,,,83,,74,,,,,,,,,,
Quartz Mountain precinct,Nye,,,,,,,,10,,,,,,,
Queen precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,30,,,,,,,,
Queen's River precinct,Humboldt,,76,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Ragged Top precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,50,,,,,,,,
Ragtown,Carson Co. UT Terr.,38,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Rail Road precint,Elko,,110,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Railroad precinct,Elko,,,,,34,51,30,25,,,,,,,
Ralston census county division,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,,,122,39
Ramsey precinct,Lyon,,,,,,62,,,,,,,,,
Rawhide precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,518,,,,,,,,,
Rawhide precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,53,26,,,,,,,
Rawhide township,Mineral,,,,,,,,,66,46,80,,,,
Rebel Creek precinct,Humboldt,,,,,133,127,,,,,,,,,
Rebel Creek township,Humboldt,,,,,,,89,180,,,,,,,
Red Butte precinct,Humboldt,,,,,,52,,,,,,,,,
Red Rock,Washoe,,6,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Reese River Valley - Northern,Lander,,106,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Reese River Valley - Southern,Lander,,113,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Reno city,Washoe,,"1,035","1,302","3,563",,"10,867","12,016","18,529","21,317","32,497","51,470","72,863","100,756","133,850","180,480"
Reno city Ward 1,Washoe,,,,,,,,"3,590","4,810","5,478",,,,,
Reno city Ward 2,Washoe,,,,,,,,"2,483","2,189","4,710",,,,,
Reno city Ward 3,Washoe,,,,,,,,"1,117","1,109","3,697",,,,,
Reno city Ward 4,Washoe,,,,,,,,"4,268","4,854","7,595",,,,,
Reno city Ward 5,Washoe,,,,,,,,"3,315","3,612","6,100",,,,,
Reno city Ward 6,Washoe,,,,,,,,"3,756","4,743","4,917",,,,,
Reno Metropolitan Statistical Area,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"254,667","339,486"
Reno North census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"71,163"
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Reno precinct #1,Washoe,,,,,,"1,651",,,,,,,,,
Reno precinct #1 Ward 1,Washoe,,,,,,"2,941",,,,,,,,,
Reno precinct #1 Ward 2,Washoe,,,,,,"1,676",,,,,,,,,
Reno precinct #1 Ward 3,Washoe,,,,,,"1,410",,,,,,,,,
Reno precinct #1 Ward 4,Washoe,,,,,,"2,672",,,,,,,,,
Reno precinct #1 Ward 5,Washoe,,,,,,"2,168",,,,,,,,,
Reno precinct #2,Washoe,,,,,,"1,827",,,,,,,,,
Reno precinct #3,Washoe,,,,,,"1,574",,,,,,,,,
Reno precinct #4,Washoe,,,,,,"1,911",,,,,,,,,
Reno precinct #5,Washoe,,,,,,"2,310",,,,,,,,,
Reno precinct #6,Washoe,,,,,,"1,687",,,,,,,,,
Reno precinct #7,Washoe,,,,,,890,,,,,,,,,
"Reno precinct, including Reno town",Washoe,,,,,"5,076",,,,,,,,,,
Reno Southeast census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"54,622"
Reno Southwest census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"53,634"
Reno Standard Metropolitan Statistical Area,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,"84,743","121,068","193,623",,
Reno town,Washoe,,,,,"4,500",,,,,,,,,,
Reno town Ward 1,Washoe,,,,,787,,,,,,,,,,
Reno town Ward 2,Washoe,,,,,949,,,,,,,,,,
Reno town Ward 3,Washoe,,,,,743,,,,,,,,,,
Reno town Ward 4,Washoe,,,,,"1,132",,,,,,,,,,
Reno town Ward 5,Washoe,,,,,889,,,,,,,,,,
Reno township,Washoe,,,,,,,,"20,469","24,901","39,055","63,607","90,502","137,542",,
"Reno township, including Reno city",Washoe,,,,,,,"13,263",,,,,,,,
Reno-Sparks census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"231,651",
Reno-Sparks Colony,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,461,242,881
Reveille precinct,Nye,,80,,,,21,,,,,,,,,
Rhyolite precinct,Nye,,,,,,675,14,,,,,,,,
Riepetown precinct,White Pine,,,,,,967,,,,,,,,,
Rio Virgin precinct,Lincoln,,762,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Rioville precinct,Lincoln,,,,,11,,,,,,,,,,
Robinson,White Pine,,67,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Rochester precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,133,,,,,,,,
Rochester township,Pershing,,,,,,,,55,,,,,,,
Rockland,Esmeralda,,120,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Rockland [as Pine Grove - Rockland],Esmeralda,,40,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Rose Valley,Lincoln,,27,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Rose Valley precinct,Lincoln,,,,,10,,,,,,,,,,
Rosebud precinct,Humboldt,,,,,,80,,,,,,,,,
Round Hill [as Zephyr Cove-Round Hill census designated place],Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,316","1,434","1,649"
Round Mountain census county division,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,923","1,825"
Round Mountain precinct,Nye,,,,,,362,,292,,,,,,,
"Round Mountain precinct, coextensive with Round Mountain town",Nye,,,,,,,371,,,,,,,,
Round Mountain town,Nye,,,,,,,371,231,,,,,,,
Round Mountain township,Nye,,,,,,,,,234,307,195,215,574,,
Round Valley precinct,Lincoln,,,,,14,,,,,,,,,,
Ruby Hill precinct,Eureka,,,,,263,182,49,,,,,,,,
Ruby Mountain precinct,Saint Mary's Co. UT Terr.,,,,,,36,,,,,,,,,
Ruby Valley,Elko,105,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Ruby Valley precinct,White Pine,,153,,,169,156,214,,,,,,,,
Ruth census county division,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,,,,,552,506
Ruth precinct,White Pine,,,,,,,"1,312","2,281",,,,,,,
Ruth unincorporated,White Pine,,,,,,,,,,"1,244",,,,,
Rye Patch precinct,Humboldt,,,,,105,28,,,,,,,,,
Rye Patch precinct,Nye,,,,,,,42,,,,,,,,
Rye Patch precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,32,,,,,,,,
Sacramento precint,Humboldt,,25,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Salmon River precinct,Elko,,,,,85,,,,,,,,,,
Salt Marsh precinct,Washoe,,,,,279,199,,,,,,,,,
Salt Marsh township,Washoe,,,,,,,450,,,,,,,,
Sand Springs precinct,Churchill,,,,,,11,,,,,,,,,
Sandy precinct,Clark,,,,,,62,,,,,,,,,
Sandy precinct,Lincoln,,,,,31,,,,,,,,,,
Sandy Valley census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,804"
Schurz census designated place,Mineral,,,,,,,,,,,,,,617,721
"Schurz precinct, including Walker River Indian Reservation",Esmeralda,,,,,,540,,,,,,,,,
Schurz township,Mineral,,,,,,,,,434,431,415,550,567,,
Searchlight census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,576
Searchlight city,Clark,,,,,,387,,,,,,,,,
Searchlight city Ward 1,Clark,,,,,,104,,,,,,,,,
Searchlight city Ward 2,Clark,,,,,,155,,,,,,,,,
Searchlight city Ward 3,Clark,,,,,,128,,,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Searchlight precinct,Clark,,,,,211,,,,,,,,,,
"Searchlight precinct, including Searchlight city",Lincoln,,,,,,613,,,,,,,,,
Searchlight township,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,229,356,620,,
Searchlight township #2,Clark,,,,,,,161,137,282,233,,,,,
Secret Canon,Lander,,95,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Shafter precinct,Elko,,,,,,33,44,57,,,,,,,
Sharp precinct,Nye,,,,,,102,67,64,,,,,,,
Shermantown precinct,White Pine,,932,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Shurz precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,49,383,,,,,,,
Sierra precinct,Humboldt,,84,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Silver Bow precinct,Nye,,,,,,24,,,,,,,,,
Silver City,Carson Co. UT Terr.,637,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Silver City,Lyon,,879,605,342,307,337,100,67,,,,,,,
Silver City [as Dayton-Silver City Township],Lyon,,,,,,,,,773,382,489,,,,
"Silver City precinct, coextensive with Silver City town",Lyon,,,,,307,337,100,67,,,,,,,
Silver Park precinct,Nye,,263,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Silver Peak precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,140,112,78,99,,,,,,,
Silver Springs census county division,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"3,261","6,691"
Silver Springs census designated place,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,253","4,708"
Silverdyke precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,6,,,,,,,,
Silverpeak census county division,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,,,,,,685,531
Silverpeak district #2,Esmeralda,,,,,,,,,655,59,91,,,,
Simon precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,,36,,,,,,,
Simpson precinct,Lyon,,,,,,,173,225,,,,,,,
Smith census county division,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,139",
Smith Valley census county division,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,564"
Smith Valley census designated place,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,033","1,425"
Smith Valley precinct,Lyon,,,,,282,335,400,511,,,,,,,
Smith Valley township,Lyon,,,,,,,,,724,631,722,738,853,,
Smoking Valley,Lander,,19,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Smoky Valley precinct,Nye,,57,,,132,231,,54,,,,,,,
Snake Valley precinct,White Pine,,,,,144,137,281,,,,,,,,
Sodaville precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,209,44,,,,,,,,,
Sonoma precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,11,,,,,,,,,
South Fork precinct,Elko,,,,,156,140,153,200,,,,,,,
South Fork Reservation and Off-Reservation Trust Land,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,123
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
"South Lovelock precinct, exclusive of part of Lovelock city",Pershing,,,,,,,255,,,,,,,,
South Ruby precinct,Elko,,,,,,,,96,,,,,,,
Southern Reese River Valley,Lander,,113,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Spanish Springs census designated place,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"9,018"
Sparks [as Reno-Sparks census county division],Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"231,651",
Sparks census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"55,794"
Sparks city,Washoe,,,,,,"2,500","3,238","4,508","5,318","8,203","16,618","24,187","40,780","53,367","66,346"
Sparks city Ward 1,Washoe,,,,,,,,,"1,423","1,980",,,,,
Sparks city Ward 1,Washoe,,,,,,874,,,,,,,,,
Sparks city Ward 2,Washoe,,,,,,,,,"1,138","2,291",,,,,
Sparks city Ward 2,Washoe,,,,,,"1,104",,,,,,,,,
Sparks city Ward 3,Washoe,,,,,,,,,774,913,,,,,
Sparks city Ward 3,Washoe,,,,,,522,,,,,,,,,
Sparks city Ward 4,Washoe,,,,,,,,,640,702,,,,,
Sparks city Ward 5,Washoe,,,,,,,,,"1,343","2,317",,,,,
"Sparks precinct, including Sparks city",Washoe,,,,,,"2,918",,,,,,,,,
Sparks township,Washoe,,,,,,,,"4,866","5,901","9,540","18,815","28,702","53,230",,
"Sparks township, including Sparks city",Washoe,,,,,,,"3,569",,,,,,,,
Spragg precinct,Lyon,,,,,,383,639,314,,,,,,,
Spring City,Humboldt,,,129,,,,,,,,,,,,
Spring Creek census designated place,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"5,866","10,548"
Spring Valley,Lincoln,,136,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Spring Valley,White Pine,,19,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Spring Valley census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"51,726","117,390"
Spring Valley precinct,Eureka,,,,,27,,,,,,,,,,
Spring Valley precinct,Lincoln,,,,,42,,,,,,,,,,
Spring Valley precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,15,,,,,,,,
Spring Valley precinct,White Pine,,,,,,,143,,,,,,,,
Springdale precinct,Nye,,,,,,293,,,,,,,,,
Sprucemont precinct,Elko,,,,,,20,,,,,,,,,
Sprucemount precinct,Elko,,,,,69,,,,,,,,,,
St. Clair precinct,Churchill,,,,,211,460,543,656,,,,,,,
St. Joe precinct,Lincoln,,,,,57,,,,,,,,,,
St. Joseph,Lincoln,,198,,,,,,,,,,,,,
St. Joseph precint,"Rio Virgin, UT Terr.",,193,,,,,,,,,,,,,
St. Thomas,Lincoln,,252,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
St. Thomas precinct,Clark,,,,,,93,,,,,,,,,
St. Thomas precinct,Lincoln,,,,,43,,,,,,,,,,
St. Thomas township #9,Clark,,,,,,,170,274,27,18,,,,,
Star City precicnt,Humboldt,,36,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Star Valley precinct,Elko,,69,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Starr Valley precinct,Elko,,,,,416,502,388,333,,,,,,,
Stateline census designated place,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,379",
Stations on Mail Line,Humboldt Co. UT Terr.,40,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Steamboat Valley,Carson Co. UT Terr.,196,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Steptoe Valley,White Pine,,39,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Stewart Community,Carson City/Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,196
Stillwater precinct,Churchill,,,,,129,195,394,630,,,,,,,
Stillwater township,Churchill,,,,,,,,,420,415,,,,,
Sullivan's Mining district,Carson Co. UT Terr.,39,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Sulphur Mine precinct,Humdoldt,,,,,22,,,,,,,,,,
Sulphur precinct,Humboldt,,,,,,,,42,,,,,,,
Sulphur precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,21,,,,,,,,
Summerlin South census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"3,735"
Summit Lake census county division,Humboldt,,,,,,,,,,,,,,281,292
Summit Lake Reservation,Humboldt,,,,,,,,,,,,,15,8,15
Summit Lake township,Humboldt,,,,,,,288,229,299,184,245,,,,
Sun Valley census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"21,002"
Sun Valley census designated place,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,"8,822","11,391","19,461"
Sun Valley unincorporated,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,414",,,
Sunnyside precinct,Nye,,,,,,,104,60,,,,,,,
Sunrise Manor census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,"44,155","95,362","156,120"
Sunrise Manor unincorporated,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,"10,886",,,
Sutcliffe census designated place,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,281
Sutro precinct,Lyon,,,435,,109,52,,,,,,,,,
Sweetwater precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,119,63,,,,,,,
Sweetwater precinct,Esmeralda,,120,,,116,108,,,,,,,,,
Table Mountain,Esmeralda,,,124,,,,,,,,,,,,
Taft precinct,White Pine,,,,,,,,108,,,,,,,
Tahoe township,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,138,"1,017","3,015","5,368",,
Tampinte,Lincoln,,17,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Tecoma precinct,Elko,,,60,,124,97,33,19,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Tecoma township,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,221,231,,
Te-Moak Reservation,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,91,,
Tem Piute precinct,Lincoln,,,,,,3,,,,,,,,,
Temple Bar precinct,Lincoln,,,,,3,,,,,,,,,,
Tenabo precinct,Lander,,,,,,42,,,,,,,,,
Thompson [as Wabuska-Thompson precinct],Lyon,,,,,,,,234,,,,,,,
Thompson precinct,Lyon,,,,,,,37,,,,,,,,
Three Bar precinct (Tonken),Eureka,,,,,,,17,,,,,,,,
Tip Top precinct,Humboldt,,,,,,8,,,,,,,,,
Tippets precinct,White Pine,,,,,,,,62,,,,,,,
Tippetts precinct,White Pine,,,,,,25,49,,,,,,,,
Toano precinct,Elko,,,123,,127,125,70,93,,,,,,,
Tobar precinct,Elko,,,,,,,59,86,,,,,,,
Tonopah  township,Nye,,,,,,,,,"2,471","1,935","2,216","2,290","2,680",,
Tonopah census county division,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"3,680","2,783"
Tonopah census designated place,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,952","3,616","2,627"
Tonopah city,Nye,,,,,,"3,900","4,144",,,,,,,,
Tonopah precinct,Nye,,,,,,,,"2,116",,,,,,,
Tonopah precinct #1,Nye,,,,,,"1,833",,,,,,,,,
Tonopah precinct #2,Nye,,,,,,"2,067",,,,,,,,,
"Tonopah precinct, coextensive with Tonopah city",Nye,,,,,,,"4,144",,,,,,,,
Tonopah unincorporated,Nye,,,,,,,,,,"1,375","1,679","1,716",,,
Topaz Lake census county division,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,429",
Treasure City,White Pine,,,44,,,,,,,,,,,,
Treasure precinct,White Pine,,"1,920",,,,,,,,,,,,,
Truckee Canyon [as Warm Springs-Truckee Canyon census county division],Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"22,054"
Truckee Meadows,Washoe,,320,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Truckee River precinct,Storey,,,,,,,,77,,,,,,,
Trucker Meadows,Carson Co. UT Terr.,105,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Tuano precinct,Elko,,117,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Tule Canyon precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,28,,,,,,,,,,
Tungsten precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,2,,,,,,,,
Tunnell precinct #11,Lincoln,,,,,,,,234,,,,,,,
Tuscarora precinct,Elko,,,,,669,342,241,127,,,,,,,
Tuscarora town,Elko,,,"1,364","1,156",,,,,,,,,,,
"Tuscarora, Independence Valley",Lander,,119,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Tybo precinct,Nye,,,255,,124,4,55,228,,,,,,,
U.S. Tungsten precinct,White Pine,,,,,,,,82,,,,,,,
Union Canyon precinct,Nye,,,,,158,,,,,,,,,,
Union township,Humboldt,,,,,,,,"2,109","2,708","3,097","3,984","4,794","7,209",,
"Union township, including Winnemmuca city",Humboldt,,,,,,,"1,934",,,,,,,,
Unionville,Humboldt,,470,398,,,,,,,,,,,,
Unionville precinct,Humboldt,,,,,71,85,,,,,,,,,
Unionville precinct,Pershing,,,,,,,70,,,,,,,,
Ursine precinct,Lincoln,,,,,,103,82,,,,,,,,
Valcalda precinct,Esmeralda,,,,,,16,,,,,,,,,
Vegas Creek unincorporated,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,"8,970",,,
Verdi,Washoe,,40,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Verdi census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,465","3,193"
Verdi precinct,Washoe,,,,,400,543,,,,,,,,,
Verdi township,Washoe,,,,,,,442,375,400,410,587,716,"1,256",,
Verdi-Mogul census designated place,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,949"
Vernon precinct,Humboldt,,,,,,53,,,,,,,,,
Victory Village-Carver Park unincorporated,Clark,,,,,,,,,,"1,776",,,,,
Virginia,Storey,,"7,048",,,,,,,,,,,,,
Virginia 1st Ward,Storey,,"1,000",,"1,475",711,560,,,,,,,,,
Virginia 2nd Ward,Storey,,"2,300",,"1,919",746,714,,,,,,,,,
Virginia 3rd Ward,Storey,,"2,500",,"2,051",828,688,,,,,,,,,
Virginia 4th Ward,Storey,,"1,248",,988,410,282,,,,,,,,,
Virginia City,Carson Co. UT Terr.,"2,345",,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Virginia City,Storey,,,"10,917","8,511","2,695","2,244","1,200",,,,,,,,
Virginia City census county division,Storey,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,826","2,517"
Virginia City precinct,Storey,,,,,,,,590,,,,,,,
Virginia City township,Storey,,,,,,,,,"1,009",603,515,,,,
Virginia mining district,Carson Co. UT Terr.,40,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Virginia township,Storey,,,,,106,,,,,,,695,"1,503",,
Wabuska precinct,Lyon,,,,,103,145,207,,,,,,,,
Wabuska-Thompson precinct,Lyon,,,,,,,,234,,,,,,,
Wadsworth,Washoe,,253,661,,,,,,,,,,,,
Wadsworth census designated place,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,640,881
Wadsworth precinct,Washoe,,,,,"1,309",212,,,,,,,,,
Wadsworth township,Washoe,,,,,,,403,867,755,631,559,555,"1,012",,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
Wadsworth village,Washoe,,,,537,,,,,,,,,,,
Wahmonie precinct,Nye,,,,,,,,6,,,,,,,
Walker River census county division,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,822,859
Walker River Indian Reservation,Esmeralda,,,,,392,396,,,,,,,,,
Walker River Indian Reservation,Mineral,,,,,,,341,,,,,,,,
Walker River precinct,Mineral,,41,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Walker River Reservation,Mineral,,,,,,,,,,,,371,505,811,853
Walker River Valley,Carson Co. UT Terr.,24,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Ward precinct,White Pine,,,318,,,32,,,,,,,,,
Warm Springs-Truckee Canyon census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"22,054"
Washington precinct,Nye,,49,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Washoe City,Washoe,,552,91,,,,,,,,,,,,
Washoe precinct,Washoe,,,,,124,103,,,,,,,,,
Washoe Reservation,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,146,
Washoe Valley,Carson Co. UT Terr.,270,,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Washoe Valley census county division,Washoe,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"11,444"
Weed Heights unincorporated,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,"1,092",,,,
Weilands precinct,Elko,,,,,45,58,29,,,,,,,,
Wellington precinct,Esmeralda,,135,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Wells census county division,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,992","2,117"
Wells city,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,081","1,218","1,256","1,346"
Wells Colony,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,54
Wells precinct,Elko,,,,,440,598,521,792,,,,,,,
Wells town,Elko,,,243,254,,,,655,830,947,,,,,
Wells township,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,196","1,907",,
"West Mason Valley precinct, exclusive of part of Yerington city",Lyon,,,,,,,186,168,,,,,,,
West Point,Lincoln,,138,,,,,,,,,,,,,
West Point precicnt,"Rio Virgin, UT Terr.",,138,,,,,,,,,,,,,
West Side precinct,Churchill,,,,,,,,303,,,,,,,
West Wendover census county division,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,174","4,749"
West Wendover census designated place,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"2,007",
West Wendover city,Elko,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"4,721"
West Wendover precinct,Elko,,,,,,,17,56,,,,,,,
White Pine township #1 Ely,White Pine,,,,,,,,,"10,883","8,460","9,013",,,,
White Pine township #2 Hamilton,White Pine,,,,,,,,,39,36,22,,,,
White Pine township #3 Preston,White Pine,,,,,,,,,183,80,72,,,,
Town,,1860,1870,1880,1890,1900,1910,1920,1930,1940,1950,1960,1970,1980,1990,2000
White Pine township #4 Lund,White Pine,,,,,,,,,255,222,215,,,,
White Pine township #5 Cherry Creek,White Pine,,,,,,,,,299,166,111,,,,
White Pine township #6 Muncy,White Pine,,,,,,,,,123,169,80,,,,
White Pine township #7 Osceola,White Pine,,,,,,,,,532,221,231,,,,
White Pine township #8 Newark,White Pine,,,,,,,,,63,70,64,,,,
White River precinct,Nye,,63,,,66,,,,,,,,,,
White River precinct,White Pine,,,,,259,,,,,,,,,,
White Rock precinct,Churchill,,,,,,76,177,23,,,,,,,
White Rock precinct,Elko,,,,,132,68,58,71,,,,,,,
Whites Ranch precinct,Eureka,,,,,163,,,,,,,,,,
Whitney census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"18,273"
Wichman precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,93,,,,,,,,
Willow Point precinct,Humboldt,,,,,74,88,,,,,,,,,
Wilsons Creek precinct,Lincoln,,,,,12,,,,,,,,,,
Winchester census designated place,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,,"19,728","23,365","26,958"
Winchester unincorporated,Clark,,,,,,,,,,,,"13,981",,,
Wingfield precinct,Mineral,,,,,,,1,,,,,,,,
Winnemucca census county division,Humboldt,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"10,942","4,622"
Winnemucca city,Humboldt,,,,,,,,"1,989","2,485","2,847","3,453","3,587","4,140","6,134","7,174"
Winnemucca Colony,Humboldt,,,,,,,,,,,,,37,54,62
Winnemucca precinct,Humboldt,,290,,,"1,110","1,786",,,,,,,,,
Winnemucca town,Humboldt,,,763,"1,037",,,,,,,,,,,
Wonder precinct,Churchill,,,,,,69,82,,,,,,,,
Yankee Blade,Lander,,56,,,,,,,,,,,,,
Yerington census county division,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"6,092","7,968"
Yerington city,Lyon,,,,,,682,"1,169","1,005",964,"1,157","1,764","2,010","2,021","2,367","2,883"
Yerington Colony,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,139
Yerington Reservation,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,,113,,
Yerington Reservation and Trust Lands,Lyon,,,,,,,,,,,,,,470,
Yomba Reservation,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,,58,,96
Yucca Flat census county division,Nye,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,016",
Zephyr Cove census county division,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,,"6,115","6,739"
Zephyr Cove-Round Hill Village census designated place,Douglas,,,,,,,,,,,,,"1,316","1,434","1,649"